List of Mandals in Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Srikakulam

Srikakulam is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Srikakulam is 5,837 km² including 5,650.96 km² rural area and 186.04 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Srikakulam has a population of 27,03,114 peoples, out of which urban population is 4,36,703 while rural population is 22,66,411. The district has a population density of 463.1 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 6,81,330 houses in the district, including 1,08,948 urban houses and 5,72,382 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,701 villages in srikakulam district.

The Srikakulam district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Seethampeta is the largest mandal in srikakulam district by area while Srikakulam is the largest mandal by population. Lakshminarsupeta is the smallest mandal in srikakulam district by both area and population. There are 38 mandals in Srikakulam district. Here is the list of all Srikakulam Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Srikakulam

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Amadalavalasa11584,093
2Bhamini15144,157
3Burja12042,308
4Etcherla18687,847
5Ganguvarisigadam14557,543
6Gara15879,617
7Hiramandalam16550,018
8Ichchapuram9688,965
9Jalumuru14859,599
10Kanchili11666,657
11Kaviti12075,974
12Kotabommali14574,718
13Kothuru20667,093
14Lakshminarsupeta6829,107
15Laveru16468,621
16Mandasa24182,699
17Meliaputti21552,737
18Nandigam15556,443
19Narasannapeta12277,321
20Palakonda10274,972
21Palasa13797,551
22Pathapatnam15864,639
23Polaki15565,622
24Ponduru11173,890
25Rajam12794,039
26Ranastalam19885,872
27Regidi Amadalavalasa15170,493
28Santhabommali20770,561
29Santhakaviti13565,419
30Saravakota19652,243
31Sarubujjili7433,254
32Seethampeta41855,848
33Sompeta15878,908
34Srikakulam1362,20,332
35Tekkali13573,993
36Vajrapukothuru14373,212
37Vangara12041,133
38Veeraghattam14365,616

Population of Srikakulam

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural401 / km²11,26,88811,39,52322,66,411
Urban2,347 / km²2,14,8502,21,8534,36,703
Total463 / km²13,41,73813,61,37627,03,114

Households in Srikakulam

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
5,72,382
1,08,948
6,81,330

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Srikakulam (श्रीकाकुलम)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :5,837 km²
Total Population :27,03,114
Density :463/km²
Total Mandals :38
Total Villages :1,701

Total PopulationVillages in Srikakulam District
less Than 200184
200 – 499321
500 – 999421
1000 – 1999439
2000 – 4999285
5000 – 999945
10000 and above6

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *