List of Districts of Kerala (KL) | panchayats.in

About Kerala

Kerala is an Indian State located in the Southern region of India. Kerala State is established on 1-Nov-1956. The largest city in Kerala is Kochi.

Area Of Kerala

Total area of Kerala is 38,852 km² including 31,253.20 km² rural area and 7,598.80 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Kerala has a population of 3,34,06,061 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,59,34,926 while rural population is 1,74,71,135. There are about 78,53,754 houses in the state, including 37,04,113 urban houses and 41,49,641 rural houses.

Languages Of Kerala

Malayalam is the official language of Kerala, which is spoken by the majority of the population. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Kerala is IN-KL. Kerala state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Palakkad is the largest district of kerala covering area of 4482 km² while Alappuzha is the smallest district of kerala covering area of 1415 km². Malappuram is the most populous whereas Wayanad is the least populous district in kerala state.

How Many District Of Kerala

As per 2011 stats, there are 14 districts in Kerala. Here is the list of all Kerala districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Alappuzha1,41521,27,7891504
2Ernakulam3,06332,82,3881072
3Idukki4,35611,08,974255
4Kannur2,96125,23,003852
5Kasaragod1,98913,07,375657
6Kollam2,48326,35,3751061
7Kottayam2,20619,74,551895
8Kozhikode2,34530,86,2931316
9Malappuram3,55441,12,9201157
10Palakkad4,48228,09,934627
11Pathanamthitta2,65211,97,412452
12Thiruvananthapuram2,18933,01,4271508
13Thrissur3,02731,21,2001031
14Wayanad2,1308,17,420384

Population of Kerala

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural84,08,05490,63,0811,74,71,135
Urban76,19,35883,15,5681,59,34,926
Total1,60,27,4121,73,78,6493,34,06,061

Households in Kerala

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
41,49,641
37,04,113
78,53,754
State/UTs in Southern Region of India
Andhra PradeshKarnataka
KeralaLakshadweep
PuducherryTamil Nadu
Telangana

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,