List of Districts of Madhya Pradesh (MP) | panchayats.in

About Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh is an Indian State located in the Central region of India. Madhya Pradesh State is established on 1-Nov-1956. The largest city in Madhya Pradesh is Indore.

Area Of Madhya Pradesh

Total area of Madhya Pradesh is 3,08,252 km² including 3,00,505.59 km² rural area and 7,746.41 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Madhya Pradesh has a population of 7,26,26,809 peoples, out of which urban population is 2,00,69,405 while rural population is 5,25,57,404. There are about 1,50,93,256 houses in the state, including 40,12,978 urban houses and 1,10,80,278 rural houses.

Languages Of Madhya Pradesh

Hindi is the official language of Madhya Pradesh, which is spoken by the majority of the population. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Madhya Pradesh is IN-MP. Madhya Pradesh state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Chhindwara is the largest district of madhya pradesh covering area of 11815 km² while Bhopal is the smallest district of madhya pradesh covering area of 2772 km². Indore is the most populous whereas Harda is the least populous district in madhya pradesh state.

How Many District Of Madhya Pradesh

As per 2011 stats, there are 50 districts in Madhya Pradesh. Here is the list of all Madhya Pradesh districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Alirajpur3,1827,28,999229.1
2Anuppur3,7477,49,237200
3Ashoknagar4,6748,45,071180.8
4Balaghat9,22917,01,698184.4
5Barwani5,42713,85,881255.4
6Betul10,04315,75,362156.9
7Bhind4,45917,03,005381.9
8Bhopal2,77223,71,061855.4
9Burhanpur3,4277,57,847221.1
10Chhatarpur8,68717,62,375202.9
11Chhindwara11,81520,90,922177
12Damoh7,30612,64,219173
13Datia2,9027,86,754271.1
14Dewas7,02015,63,715222.8
15Dhar8,15321,85,793268.1
16Dindori7,4707,04,52494.31
17Guna6,39012,41,519194.3
18Gwalior4,56020,32,036445.6
19Harda3,3345,70,465171.1
20Hoshangabad6,70312,41,350185.2
21Indore3,89832,76,697840.6
22Jabalpur5,21124,63,289472.7
23Jhabua3,60010,25,048284.7
24Katni4,95012,92,042261
25Khandwa7,35213,10,061178.2
26Khargone8,02518,73,046233.4
27Mandla5,80010,54,905181.9
28Mandsaur5,53513,40,411242.2
29Morena4,98919,65,970394.1
30Narsimhapur5,13310,91,854212.7
31Neemuch4,2568,26,067194.1
32Panna7,13510,16,520142.5
33Raisen8,46613,31,597157.3
34Rajgarh6,15315,45,814251.2
35Ratlam4,86114,55,069299.3
36Rewa6,31423,65,106374.6
37Sagar10,25223,78,458232
38Satna7,50222,28,935297.1
39Sehore6,57813,11,332199.4
40Seoni8,75813,79,131157.5
41Shahdol6,20510,66,063171.8
42Shajapur6,19515,12,681244.2
43Sheopur6,6066,87,861104.1
44Shivpuri10,06617,26,050171.5
45Sidhi4,85111,27,033232.3
46Singrauli5,67511,78,273207.6
47Tikamgarh5,04814,45,166286.3
48Ujjain6,09119,86,864326.2
49Umaria4,0766,44,758158.2
50Vidisha7,37114,58,875197.9

Population of Madhya Pradesh

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural2,71,49,3882,54,08,0165,25,57,404
Urban1,04,62,91896,06,4872,00,69,405
Total3,76,12,3063,50,14,5037,26,26,809

Households in Madhya Pradesh

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
1,10,80,278
40,12,978
1,50,93,256
State/UTs in Central Region of India
ChhattisgarhMadhya Pradesh

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,