List of Districts of Chhattisgarh (CT) | panchayats.in

About Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh is an Indian State located in the Central region of India. Chhattisgarh State is established on 1-Nov-2000. The largest city in Chhattisgarh is Raipur.

Area Of Chhattisgarh

Total area of Chhattisgarh is 1,35,192 km² including 1,31,940.34 km² rural area and 3,251.66 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Chhattisgarh has a population of 2,55,45,198 peoples, out of which urban population is 59,37,237 while rural population is 1,96,07,961. There are about 56,50,724 houses in the state, including 12,85,156 urban houses and 43,65,568 rural houses.

Languages Of Chhattisgarh

Chattisgarhi, Hindi are the main languages of Chhattisgarh. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Chhattisgarh is IN-CT. Chhattisgarh state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Surguja is the largest district of chhattisgarh covering area of 15732 km² while Janjgir – Champa is the smallest district of chhattisgarh covering area of 3853 km². Raipur is the most populous whereas Narayanpur is the least populous district in chhattisgarh state.

How Many District Of Chhattisgarh

As per 2011 stats, there are 18 districts in Chhattisgarh. Here is the list of all Chhattisgarh districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Bastar10,47014,13,199135
2Bijapur8,5302,55,23029.92
3Bilaspur8,27226,63,629322
4Dakshin Bastar Dantewada8,2985,33,63864.31
5Dhamtari4,0847,99,781195.8
6Durg8,53533,43,872391.8
7Janjgir Champa3,85316,19,707420.4
8Jashpur5,8388,51,669145.9
9Kabeerdham4,2358,22,526194.2
10Korba6,59812,06,640182.9
11Koriya6,6046,58,91799.78
12Mahasamund4,79010,32,754215.6
13Narayanpur4,6531,39,82030.05
14Raigarh7,08614,93,984210.8
15Raipur12,38340,63,872328.2
16Rajnandgaon8,07015,37,133190.5
17Surguja15,73223,59,886150
18Uttar Bastar Kanker7,1617,48,941104.6

Population of Chhattisgarh

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural97,97,42698,10,5351,96,07,961
Urban30,35,46929,01,76859,37,237
Total1,28,32,8951,27,12,3032,55,45,198

Households in Chhattisgarh

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
43,65,568
12,85,156
56,50,724
State/UTs in Central Region of India
ChhattisgarhMadhya Pradesh

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,