List of Districts of Himachal Pradesh (HP) | panchayats.in

About Himachal Pradesh

Himachal Pradesh is an Indian State located in the Northern region of India. Himachal Pradesh State is established on 25-Jan-1971. The largest city in Himachal Pradesh is Shimla.

Area Of Himachal Pradesh

Total area of Himachal Pradesh is 55,673 km² including 55,402.18 km² rural area and 270.82 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Himachal Pradesh has a population of 68,64,602 peoples, out of which urban population is 6,88,552 while rural population is 61,76,050. There are about 14,83,280 houses in the state, including 1,70,770 urban houses and 13,12,510 rural houses.

Languages Of Himachal Pradesh

Hindi, Pahari are the main languages of Himachal Pradesh. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Himachal Pradesh is IN-HP. Himachal Pradesh state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Lahul & Spiti is the largest district of himachal pradesh covering area of 13841.0001067179 km² while Hamirpur is the smallest district of himachal pradesh covering area of 1117.99990824324 km². Kangra is the most populous whereas Lahul & Spiti is the least populous district in himachal pradesh state.

How Many District Of Himachal Pradesh

As per 2011 stats, there are 12 districts in Himachal Pradesh. Here is the list of all Himachal Pradesh districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Bilaspur1,1673,81,956327
2Chamba6,5225,19,08080
3Hamirpur1,1184,54,768407
4Kangra5,73915,10,075263
5Kinnaur6,40184,12113
6Kullu5,5034,37,90380
7Lahul & Spiti13,84131,5642
8Mandi3,9509,99,777253
9Shimla5,1318,14,010159
10Sirmaur2,8255,29,855188
11Solan1,9365,80,320300
12Una1,5405,21,173338

Population of Himachal Pradesh

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural31,10,34530,65,70561,76,050
Urban3,71,5283,17,0246,88,552
Total34,81,87333,82,72968,64,602

Households in Himachal Pradesh

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
13,12,510
1,70,770
14,83,280
State/UTs in Northern Region of India
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsChandigarh
DelhiHaryana
Himachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir
PunjabUttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,