List of Districts of Gujarat (GJ) | panchayats.in

About Gujarat

Gujarat is an Indian State located in the Western region of India. Gujarat State is established on 1-May-1960. The largest city in Gujarat is Ahmedabad.

Area Of Gujarat

Total area of Gujarat is 1,96,244 km² including 1,88,838.60 km² rural area and 7,405.40 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Gujarat has a population of 6,04,39,692 peoples, out of which urban population is 2,57,45,083 while rural population is 3,46,94,609. There are about 1,22,48,428 houses in the state, including 54,74,870 urban houses and 67,73,558 rural houses.

Languages Of Gujarat

Gujarati is the official language of Gujarat, which is spoken by the majority of the population. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Gujarat is IN-GJ. Gujarat state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Kachchh ^ is the largest district of gujarat by area while Ahmadabad is the largest district by population. The Dangs is the smallest district of gujarat by both area and population.

How Many District Of Gujarat

As per 2011 stats, there are 26 districts in Gujarat. Here is the list of all Gujarat districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Ahmadabad8,10772,14,225889.9
2Amreli7,39715,14,190204.7
3Anand3,20420,92,745653.2
4Banas Kantha10,74331,20,506290.5
5Bharuch6,50915,51,019238.3
6Bhavnagar10,03428,80,365287.1
7Dohad3,64221,27,086584
8Gandhinagar2,14013,91,753650.4
9Jamnagar14,18421,60,119152.3
10Junagadh8,83127,43,082310.6
11Kachchh45,67420,92,37145.81
12Kheda3,95322,99,885581.8
13Mahesana4,40120,35,064462.4
14Narmada2,8175,90,297209.5
15Navsari2,24613,29,672592
16Panch Mahals5,23123,90,776457
17Patan5,79213,43,734232
18Porbandar2,3165,85,449252.8
19Rajkot11,19838,04,558339.8
20Sabar Kantha7,39424,28,589328.5
21Surat4,54960,81,3221337
22Surendranagar10,42317,56,268168.5
23Tapi3,1398,07,022257.1
24The Dangs1,7662,28,291129.3
25Vadodara7,54641,65,626552
26Valsad3,00817,05,678567

Population of Gujarat

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural1,77,99,1591,68,95,4503,46,94,609
Urban1,36,92,1011,20,52,9822,57,45,083
Total3,14,91,2602,89,48,4326,04,39,692

Households in Gujarat

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
67,73,558
54,74,870
1,22,48,428
State/UTs in Western Region of India
Dadra & Nagar HaveliDaman & Diu
GoaGujarat
MaharashtraRajasthan

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,