List of Districts of Uttar Pradesh (UP) | panchayats.in

About Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is an Indian State located in the Northern region of India. Uttar Pradesh State is established on 26-Jan-1950. The largest city in Uttar Pradesh is Kanpur.

Area Of Uttar Pradesh

Total area of Uttar Pradesh is 2,40,928 km² including 2,33,365.71 km² rural area and 7,562.29 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Uttar Pradesh has a population of 19,98,12,341 peoples, out of which urban population is 4,44,95,063 while rural population is 15,53,17,278. There are about 3,34,48,035 houses in the state, including 77,62,093 urban houses and 2,56,85,942 rural houses.

Languages Of Uttar Pradesh

Hindi, Urdu are the main languages of Uttar Pradesh. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Uttar Pradesh is IN-UP. Uttar Pradesh state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Kheri is the largest district of uttar pradesh covering area of 7680 km² while Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi) is the smallest district of uttar pradesh covering area of 1015 km². Allahabad is the most populous whereas Mahoba is the least populous district in uttar pradesh state.

How Many District Of Uttar Pradesh

As per 2011 stats, there are 71 districts in Uttar Pradesh. Here is the list of all Uttar Pradesh districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Agra4,04144,18,7971093
2Aligarh3,65036,73,8891007
3Allahabad5,48259,54,3911086
4Ambedkar Nagar2,35023,97,8881020
5Auraiya2,01613,79,545684
6Azamgarh4,05446,13,9131138
7Baghpat1,32113,03,048986
8Bahraich5,23734,87,731666
9Ballia2,98132,39,7741087
10Balrampur3,34921,48,665642
11Banda4,40817,99,410408
12Bara Banki4,40232,60,699741
13Bareilly4,12044,48,3591080
14Basti2,68824,64,464917
15Bijnor4,56136,82,713807
16Budaun5,16836,81,896712
17Bulandshahr4,51234,99,171776
18Chandauli2,54119,52,756768
19Chitrakoot3,2169,91,730308
20Deoria2,54031,00,9461221
21Etah2,43117,74,480730
22Etawah2,31115,81,810684
23Faizabad2,34124,70,9961056
24Farrukhabad2,18118,85,204864
25Fatehpur4,15226,32,733634
26Firozabad2,40724,98,1561038
27Gautam Buddha Nagar1,28216,48,1151286
28Ghaziabad1,17946,81,6453971
29Ghazipur3,37736,20,2681072
30Gonda4,00334,33,919858
31Gorakhpur3,32144,40,8951337
32Hamirpur4,02111,04,285275
33Hardoi5,98640,92,845684
34Jalaun4,56516,89,974370
35Jaunpur4,03844,94,2041113
36Jhansi5,02419,98,603398
37Jyotiba Phule Nagar2,24918,40,221818
38Kannauj2,09316,56,616792
39Kanpur Dehat3,02117,96,184595
40Kanpur Nagar3,15545,81,2681452
41Kanshiram Nagar1,95514,36,719735
42Kaushambi1,77915,99,596899
43Kheri7,68040,21,243524
44Kushinagar2,90535,64,5441227
45Lalitpur5,03912,21,592242
46Lucknow2,52845,89,8381816
47Mahamaya Nagar1,84015,64,708850
48Mahoba3,1448,75,958279
49Mahrajganj2,95226,84,703909
50Mainpuri2,76018,68,529677
51Mathura3,34025,47,184763
52Mau1,71322,05,9681288
53Meerut2,55934,43,6891346
54Mirzapur4,40524,96,970567
55Moradabad3,71847,72,0061283
56Muzaffarnagar4,00841,43,5121034
57Pilibhit3,68620,31,007551
58Pratapgarh3,71732,09,141863
59Rae Bareli4,60934,05,559739
60Rampur2,36723,35,819987
61Saharanpur3,68934,66,382940
62Sant Kabir Nagar1,64617,15,1831042
63Sant Ravidas Nagar1,01515,78,2131555
64Shahjahanpur4,38830,06,538685
65Shrawasti1,64011,17,361681
66Siddharthnagar2,89525,59,297884
67Sitapur5,74344,83,992781
68Sonbhadra6,90518,62,559270
69Sultanpur4,43637,97,117856
70Unnao4,55831,08,367682
71Varanasi1,53536,76,8412395

Population of Uttar Pradesh

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural8,09,92,9957,43,24,28315,53,17,278
Urban2,34,87,5152,10,07,5484,44,95,063
Total10,44,80,5109,53,31,83119,98,12,341

Households in Uttar Pradesh

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
2,56,85,942
77,62,093
3,34,48,035
State/UTs in Northern Region of India
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsChandigarh
DelhiHaryana
Himachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir
PunjabUttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,