List of Districts of Punjab (PB) | panchayats.in

About Punjab

Punjab is an Indian State located in the Northern region of India. Punjab State is established on 1-Nov-1966. The largest city in Punjab is Ludhiana.

Area Of Punjab

Total area of Punjab is 50,362 km² including 47,847.40 km² rural area and 2,514.60 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Punjab has a population of 2,77,43,338 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,03,99,146 while rural population is 1,73,44,192. There are about 55,13,071 houses in the state, including 21,54,958 urban houses and 33,58,113 rural houses.

Languages Of Punjab

Punjabi is the official language of Punjab, which is spoken by the majority of the population. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Punjab is IN-PB. Punjab state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Firozpur is the largest district of punjab covering area of 5305 km² while Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar is the smallest district of punjab covering area of 1094 km². Ludhiana is the most populous whereas Barnala is the least populous district in punjab state.

How Many District Of Punjab

As per 2011 stats, there are 20 districts in Punjab. Here is the list of all Punjab districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Amritsar2,68324,90,656928
2Barnala1,4825,95,527402
3Bathinda3,35313,88,525414
4Faridkot1,4586,17,508424
5Fatehgarh Sahib1,1806,00,163509
6Firozpur5,30520,29,074382
7Gurdaspur3,55122,98,323647
8Hoshiarpur3,38615,86,625469
9Jalandhar2,62421,93,590836
10Kapurthala1,6338,15,168499
11Ludhiana3,57834,98,739978
12Mansa2,1987,69,751350
13Moga2,2429,95,746444
14Muktsar2,5939,01,896348
15Patiala3,32518,95,686570
16Rupnagar1,3566,84,627505
17Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar1,0949,94,628909
18Sangrur3,62516,55,169457
19Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar1,2826,12,310478
20Tarn Taran2,41411,19,627464

Population of Punjab

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural90,93,47682,50,7161,73,44,192
Urban55,45,98948,53,1571,03,99,146
Total1,46,39,4651,31,03,8732,77,43,338

Households in Punjab

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
33,58,113
21,54,958
55,13,071
State/UTs in Northern Region of India
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsChandigarh
DelhiHaryana
Himachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir
PunjabUttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,