List of Districts of Delhi (DL) | panchayats.in

About Delhi

Delhi is an Indian National Capital Territory located in the Northern region of India. Delhi National Capital Territory is established on 1-Feb-1992.

Area Of Delhi

Total area of Delhi is 1,483 km² including 326.44 km² rural area and 1,156.56 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Delhi has a population of 1,67,87,941 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,63,68,899 while rural population is 4,19,042. There are about 34,35,999 houses in the national capital territory, including 33,56,425 urban houses and 79,574 rural houses.

Languages Of Delhi

English, Hindi, Punjabi, Urdu are the main languages of Delhi. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Delhi is IN-DL. Delhi national capital territory is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.North West is the largest district of delhi by both area and population. Central is the smallest district of delhi by area while New Delhi is the smallest district by population.

How Many District Of Delhi

As per 2011 stats, there are 9 districts in Delhi. Here is the list of all Delhi districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Central Delhi215,82,32027730
2East Delhi6317,09,34627132
3New Delhi351,42,0044057
4North Delhi618,87,97814557
5North East Delhi6222,41,62436155
6North West Delhi44336,56,5398254
7South Delhi24727,31,92911060
8South West Delhi42122,92,9585446
9West Delhi13025,43,24319563

Population of Delhi

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural2,26,3211,92,7214,19,042
Urban87,61,00576,07,8941,63,68,899
Total89,87,32678,00,6151,67,87,941

Households in Delhi

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
79,574
33,56,425
34,35,999
State/UTs in Northern Region of India
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsChandigarh
DelhiHaryana
Himachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir
PunjabUttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,