List of Districts of Uttarakhand (UT) | panchayats.in

About Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand is an Indian State located in the Northern region of India. Uttarakhand State is established on 9-Nov-2000. The largest city in Uttarakhand is Dehradun.

Area Of Uttarakhand

Total area of Uttarakhand is 53,483 km² including 52,581.08 km² rural area and 901.92 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Uttarakhand has a population of 1,00,86,292 peoples, out of which urban population is 30,49,338 while rural population is 70,36,954. There are about 20,56,975 houses in the state, including 6,31,889 urban houses and 14,25,086 rural houses.

Languages Of Uttarakhand

Hindi, Sanskrit are the main languages of Uttarakhand. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Uttarakhand is IN-UT. Uttarakhand state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Chamoli is the largest district of uttarakhand covering area of 8029.99949760492 km² while Champawat is the smallest district of uttarakhand covering area of 1766 km². Hardwar is the most populous whereas Rudraprayag is the least populous district in uttarakhand state.

How Many District Of Uttarakhand

As per 2011 stats, there are 12 districts in Uttarakhand. Here is the list of all Uttarakhand districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Bageshwar2,2412,59,898116
2Chamoli8,0303,91,60549
3Champawat1,7662,59,648147
4Dehradun3,08816,96,694549
5Garhwal5,3296,87,271129
6Hardwar2,36018,90,422801
7Nainital4,2519,54,605225
8Pithoragarh7,0904,83,43968
9Rudraprayag1,9842,42,285122
10Tehri Garhwal3,6426,18,931170
11Udham Singh Nagar2,54216,48,902649
12Uttarkashi8,0163,30,08641

Population of Uttarakhand

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural35,19,04235,17,91270,36,954
Urban16,18,73114,30,60730,49,338
Total51,37,77349,48,5191,00,86,292

Households in Uttarakhand

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
14,25,086
6,31,889
20,56,975
State/UTs in Northern Region of India
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsChandigarh
DelhiHaryana
Himachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir
PunjabUttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,