List of Districts of Jharkhand (JH) | panchayats.in

About Jharkhand

Jharkhand is an Indian State located in the Eastern region of India. Jharkhand State is established on 15-Nov-2000. The largest city in Jharkhand is Jamshedpur.

Area Of Jharkhand

Total area of Jharkhand is 79,716 km² including 77,292.06 km² rural area and 2,423.94 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Jharkhand has a population of 3,29,88,134 peoples, out of which urban population is 79,33,061 while rural population is 2,50,55,073. There are about 62,54,781 houses in the state, including 15,25,412 urban houses and 47,29,369 rural houses.

Languages Of Jharkhand

Hindi is the official language of Jharkhand, which is spoken by the majority of the population. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Jharkhand is IN-JH. Jharkhand state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Pashchimi Singhbhum is the largest district of jharkhand covering area of 7223.9966367038 km² while Ramgarh is the smallest district of jharkhand covering area of 1341.00170802576 km². Ranchi is the most populous whereas Lohardaga is the least populous district in jharkhand state.

How Many District Of Jharkhand

As per 2011 stats, there are 24 districts in Jharkhand. Here is the list of all Jharkhand districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Bokaro2,88320,62,330715.3
2Chatra3,71810,42,886280.5
3Deoghar2,47714,92,073602.4
4Dhanbad2,04026,84,4871316
5Dumka3,76113,21,442351.4
6Garhwa4,09313,22,784323.2
7Giridih4,96224,45,474492.8
8Godda2,26613,13,551579.7
9Gumla5,36010,25,213191.3
10Hazaribagh3,55517,34,495487.9
11Jamtara1,8117,91,042436.8
12Khunti2,5355,31,885209.8
13Kodarma2,5407,16,259282
14Latehar4,2917,26,978169.4
15Lohardaga1,5024,61,790307.5
16Pakur1,8119,00,422497.2
17Palamu4,39319,39,869441.6
18Pashchimi Singhbhum7,22415,02,338208
19Purbi Singhbhum3,56222,93,919644
20Ramgarh1,3419,49,443708
21Ranchi5,09729,14,253571.8
22Sahibganj2,06311,50,567557.7
23Saraikela Kharsawan2,65710,65,056400.8
24Simdega3,7745,99,578158.9

Population of Jharkhand

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural1,27,76,4861,22,78,5872,50,55,073
Urban41,53,82937,79,23279,33,061
Total1,69,30,3151,60,57,8193,29,88,134

Households in Jharkhand

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
47,29,369
15,25,412
62,54,781
State/UTs in Eastern Region of India
BiharJharkhand
OdishaWest Bengal

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,