List of Districts of Mizoram (MZ) | panchayats.in

About Mizoram

Mizoram is an Indian State located in the Northeastern region of India. Mizoram State is established on 20-Feb-1987. The largest city in Mizoram is Aizawl.

Area Of Mizoram

Total area of Mizoram is 21,081 km² including 20,494.00 km² rural area and 587.00 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Mizoram has a population of 10,97,206 peoples, out of which urban population is 5,71,771 while rural population is 5,25,435. There are about 2,22,853 houses in the state, including 1,17,041 urban houses and 1,05,812 rural houses.

Languages Of Mizoram

Mizo is the official language of Mizoram, which is spoken by the majority of the population. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Mizoram is IN-MZ. Mizoram state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Lunglei is the largest district of mizoram covering area of 4536 km² while Kolasib is the smallest district of mizoram covering area of 1382 km². Aizawl is the most populous whereas Saiha is the least populous district in mizoram state.

How Many District Of Mizoram

As per 2011 stats, there are 8 districts in Mizoram. Here is the list of all Mizoram districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Aizawl3,5764,00,309111.9
2Champhai3,1851,25,74539.48
3Kolasib1,38283,95560.75
4Lawngtlai2,5571,17,89446.11
5Lunglei4,5361,61,42835.59
6Mamit3,02586,36428.55
7Saiha1,39956,57440.44
8Serchhip1,42164,93745.7

Population of Mizoram

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural2,69,1352,56,3005,25,435
Urban2,86,2042,85,5675,71,771
Total5,55,3395,41,86710,97,206

Households in Mizoram

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
1,05,812
1,17,041
2,22,853
State/UTs in Northeastern Region of India
Arunachal PradeshAssam
ManipurMeghalaya
MizoramNagaland
SikkimTripura

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,