List of Districts of Haryana (HR) | panchayats.in

About Haryana

Haryana is an Indian State located in the Northern region of India. Haryana State is established on 1-Nov-1966. The largest city in Haryana is Faridabad.

Area Of Haryana

Total area of Haryana is 44,212 km² including 42,235.92 km² rural area and 1,976.08 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Haryana has a population of 2,53,51,462 peoples, out of which urban population is 88,42,103 while rural population is 1,65,09,359. There are about 48,57,524 houses in the state, including 18,13,768 urban houses and 30,43,756 rural houses.

Languages Of Haryana

Hindi, Haryanvi are the main languages of Haryana. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Haryana is IN-HR. Haryana state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Bhiwani is the largest district of haryana covering area of 4778 km² while Faridabad is the smallest district of haryana covering area of 741 km². Faridabad is the most populous whereas Panchkula is the least populous district in haryana state.

How Many District Of Haryana

As per 2011 stats, there are 21 districts in Haryana. Here is the list of all Haryana districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Ambala1,57411,28,350717
2Bhiwani4,77816,34,445342
3Faridabad74118,09,7332442
4Fatehabad2,5389,42,011371
5Gurgaon1,25815,14,4321204
6Hisar3,98317,43,931438
7Jhajjar1,8349,58,405523
8Jind2,70213,34,152494
9Kaithal2,31710,74,304464
10Karnal2,52015,05,324597
11Kurukshetra1,5309,64,655630
12Mahendragarh1,8999,22,088486
13Mewat1,50710,89,263723
14Palwal1,35910,42,708767
15Panchkula8985,61,293625
16Panipat1,26812,05,437951
17Rewari1,5949,00,332565
18Rohtak1,74510,61,204608
19Sirsa4,27712,95,189303
20Sonipat2,12214,50,001683
21Yamunanagar1,76812,14,205687

Population of Haryana

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural87,74,00677,35,3531,65,09,359
Urban47,20,72841,21,37588,42,103
Total1,34,94,7341,18,56,7282,53,51,462

Households in Haryana

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
30,43,756
18,13,768
48,57,524
State/UTs in Northern Region of India
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsChandigarh
DelhiHaryana
Himachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir
PunjabUttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,