List of Districts of Jammu & Kashmir (JK) | panchayats.in

About Jammu & Kashmir

Jammu & Kashmir is an Indian State located in the Northern region of India. Jammu & Kashmir State is established on 26-Oct-1947. The largest city in Jammu & Kashmir is Srinagar.

Area Of Jammu & Kashmir

Total area of Jammu & Kashmir is 2,22,236 km² including 2,20,990.10 km² rural area and 1,245.90 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Jammu & Kashmir has a population of 1,25,41,302 peoples, out of which urban population is 34,33,242 while rural population is 91,08,060. There are about 21,19,718 houses in the state, including 5,66,285 urban houses and 15,53,433 rural houses.

Languages Of Jammu & Kashmir

Dogri, Kashmiri, Ladakhi, Urdu are the main languages of Jammu & Kashmir. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Jammu & Kashmir is IN-JK. Jammu & Kashmir state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.Leh(Ladakh) is the largest district of jammu & kashmir covering area of 45110 km² while Ganderbal is the smallest district of jammu & kashmir covering area of 259 km². Jammu is the most populous whereas Leh(Ladakh) is the least populous district in jammu & kashmir state.

How Many District Of Jammu & Kashmir

As per 2011 stats, there are 22 districts in Jammu & Kashmir. Here is the list of all Jammu & Kashmir districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Anantnag3,57410,78,692302
2Badgam1,3617,53,745554
3Bandipore3453,92,2321137
4Baramula4,24310,08,039238
5Doda8,9124,09,93646
6Ganderbal2592,97,4461148
7Jammu2,34215,29,958653
8Kargil14,0361,40,80210
9Kathua2,5026,16,435246
10Kishtwar1,6442,30,696140
11Kulgam4104,24,4831035
12Kupwara2,3798,70,354366
13Leh45,1101,33,4873
14Pulwama1,0865,60,440516
15Punch1,6744,76,835285
16Rajouri2,6306,42,415244
17Ramban1,3292,83,713213
18Reasi1,7193,14,667183
19Samba9043,18,898353
20Shupiyan3122,66,215853
21Srinagar1,97912,36,829625
22Udhampur2,6375,54,985210

Population of Jammu & Kashmir

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural47,74,47743,33,58391,08,060
Urban18,66,18515,67,05734,33,242
Total66,40,66259,00,6401,25,41,302

Households in Jammu & Kashmir

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
15,53,433
5,66,285
21,19,718
State/UTs in Northern Region of India
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsChandigarh
DelhiHaryana
Himachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir
PunjabUttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,