List of Mandals in Y S R District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Y S R

Y S R is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Y S R is 15,359 km² including 14,876.75 km² rural area and 482.25 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Y S R has a population of 28,82,469 peoples, out of which urban population is 9,79,132 while rural population is 19,03,337. The district has a population density of 187.7 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 7,06,204 houses in the district, including 2,28,492 urban houses and 4,77,712 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 830 villages in y s r district.

The Y S R district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Kodur is the largest mandal in y s r district covering area of 667.53 km² while Chennur is the smallest mandal in y s r district covering area of 98.82 km². Kadapa is the most populous whereas Srinagar (South) is the least populous mandal in y s r district. There are 51 mandals in Y S R district. Here is the list of all Y S R Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Y S R

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Atlur35424,339
2B Kodur13220,471
3Badvel31050,136
4Brahmamgarimattam31737,278
5Chakrayapet46331,258
6Chapad13041,379
7Chennur9936,987
8Chinnamandem20134,515
9Chinthakommadinne31954,788
10Chitvel37842,104
11Duvvur21651,872
12Galiveedu33550,833
13Gopavaram48759,468
14Jammalamadugu28778,326
15Kadapa1053,18,916
16Kalasapadu36031,296
17Kamalapuram18152,168
18Khajipet22450,320
19Kodur66890,814
20Kondapuram37242,093
21Lakkireddipalle21735,246
22Lingala28829,945
23Muddanur32834,366
24Mylavaram36541,925
25Nandalur15139,902
26Obulavaripalle46353,275
27Peddamudium29832,541
28Penagalur45342,360
29Pendlimarri43644,008
30Porumamilla35757,937
31Proddatur1832,58,879
32Pulivendla18878,884
33Pullampeta40539,434
34Rajampet3021,03,871
35Rajupalem17532,829
36Ramapuram43735,220
37Rayachoti2131,24,565
38S Mydukur43581,019
39Sambepalle24537,006
40Sidhout28437,452
41Simhadripuram29932,819
42Sri Avadhutha Kasinayana38330,532
43T Sundupalle50857,140
44Thondur26123,964
45Vallur13828,873
46Veeraballe26635,530
47Veerapunayunipalle29332,910
48Vempalle21661,344
49Vemula22629,160
50Vontimitta38033,100
51Yerraguntla23077,072

Population of Y S R

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural128 / km²9,59,6939,43,64419,03,337
Urban2,030 / km²4,92,0844,87,0489,79,132
Total188 / km²14,51,77714,30,69228,82,469

Households in Y S R

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
4,77,712
2,28,492
7,06,204

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Y S R (वाई.एस.आर.)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :15,359 km²
Total Population :28,82,469
Density :188/km²
Total Mandals :51
Total Villages :830

Total PopulationVillages in Y S R District
less Than 20039
200 – 499105
500 – 999173
1000 – 1999219
2000 – 4999212
5000 – 999962
10000 and above20

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *