List of Mandals in West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

West Godavari

West Godavari is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of West Godavari is 7,742 km² including 7,586.61 km² rural area and 155.39 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, West Godavari has a population of 39,36,966 peoples, out of which urban population is 8,08,777 while rural population is 31,28,189. The district has a population density of 508.5 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 10,91,525 houses in the district, including 2,14,318 urban houses and 8,77,207 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 842 villages in west godavari district.

The West Godavari district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Buttayagudem is the largest mandal in west godavari district covering area of 549.61 km² while Penugonda is the smallest mandal in west godavari district covering area of 67.72 km². Eluru is the most populous whereas Jeelugu Milli is the least populous mandal in west godavari district. There are 46 mandals in West Godavari district. Here is the list of all West Godavari Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in West Godavari

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Achanta6860,711
2Akividu12073,889
3Attili8568,881
4Bhimadole21665,216
5Bhimavaram1942,26,497
6Buttayagudem55053,031
7Chagallu10864,774
8Chintalapudi34391,372
9Denduluru18566,695
10Devarapalle21877,971
11Dwarakatirumala24768,989
12Eluru2353,19,405
13Ganapavaram10164,963
14Gopalapuram20362,597
15Iragavaram8065,831
16Jangareddigudem2191,09,814
17Jeelugu Milli21530,077
18Kalla15868,118
19Kamavarapukota21257,636
20Kovvur1021,08,445
21Koyyalagudem18175,694
22Lingapalem20858,360
23Mogalthur14072,255
24Nallajerla24180,388
25Narasapuram1581,38,741
26Nidadavole1311,14,245
27Nidamarru11647,623
28Palacoderu8966,119
29Palacole861,29,717
30Pedapadu17169,141
31Pedavegi26088,834
32Pentapadu11870,458
33Penugonda6869,317
34Penumantra8260,153
35Peravali7970,194
36Poduru9265,706
37Polavaram40045,392
38T Narasapuram28456,179
39Tadepalligudem2171,92,162
40Tallapudi8952,785
41Tanuku771,48,529
42Undi13066,049
43Undrajavaram8176,489
44Unguturu20380,722
45Veeravasaram10264,912
46Yelamanchili8271,890

Population of West Godavari

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural412 / km²15,67,01315,61,17631,28,189
Urban5,205 / km²3,97,9054,10,8728,08,777
Total509 / km²19,64,91819,72,04839,36,966

Households in West Godavari

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
8,77,207
2,14,318
10,91,525

District Overview
District (Hindi) :West Godavari (पश्चिम गोदावरी)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :7,742 km²
Total Population :39,36,966
Density :509/km²
Total Mandals :46
Total Villages :842

Total PopulationVillages in West Godavari District
less Than 20041
200 – 49951
500 – 99984
1000 – 1999169
2000 – 4999302
5000 – 9999137
10000 and above58

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *