List of Mandals in Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Anantapur

Anantapur is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Anantapur is 19,130 km² including 18,753.11 km² rural area and 376.89 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Anantapur has a population of 40,81,148 peoples, out of which urban population is 11,45,711 while rural population is 29,35,437. The district has a population density of 213.3 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 9,68,160 houses in the district, including 2,67,794 urban houses and 7,00,366 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 921 villages in anantapur district.

The Anantapur district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Mudigubba is the largest mandal in anantapur district covering area of 553.95 km² while Agali is the smallest mandal in anantapur district covering area of 123.36 km². Anantapur is the most populous whereas Gandlapenta is the least populous mandal in anantapur district. There are 63 mandals in Anantapur district. Here is the list of all Anantapur Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Anantapur

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Agali12336,253
2Amadagur25629,520
3Amarapuram21855,771
4Anantapur2783,88,023
5Atmakur31138,970
6Bathalapalle23039,373
7Beluguppa32943,735
8Bommanahal30355,989
9Brahmasamudram29543,162
10Bukkapatnam32640,149
11Bukkaraya Samudram26667,384
12Chennekothapalle36544,351
13Chilamathur25051,456
14D Hirehal33746,613
15Dharmavaram3751,72,479
16Gandlapenta19026,183
17Garladinne29453,780
18Gooty30988,887
19Gorantla35777,271
20Gudibanda24252,610
21Gummagatta22449,207
22Guntakal4021,71,655
23Hindupur2002,03,538
24Kadiri2431,25,373
25Kalyandurg49189,879
26Kambadur39450,799
27Kanaganapalle42439,673
28Kanekal40164,979
29Kothacheruvu24439,046
30Kudair39238,312
31Kundurpi29453,180
32Lepakshi15145,122
33Madakasira33581,227
34Mudigubba55460,469
35Nallacheruvu14731,036
36Nallamada27241,376
37Nambulipulikunta36231,404
38Narpala27254,973
39Obuladevaracheruvu27348,308
40Pamidi29155,303
41Parigi15158,225
42Peddapappur22834,629
43Peddavadugur29445,771
44Penukonda30255,383
45Putlur34236,902
46Puttaparthi23759,000
47Ramagiri33834,001
48Raptadu26738,057
49Rayadurg3421,02,691
50Roddam36451,168
51Rolla16239,964
52Settur32743,172
53Singanamala32043,643
54Somandepalle22047,591
55Tadimarri25832,385
56Tadpatri3611,65,872
57Talupula43042,392
58Tanakal35347,946
59Uravakonda39380,201
60Vajrakarur40050,007
61Vidapanakal37653,476
62Yadiki34156,122
63Yellanur30435,732

Population of Anantapur

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural157 / km²14,89,15714,46,28029,35,437
Urban3,040 / km²5,75,3385,70,37311,45,711
Total213 / km²20,64,49520,16,65340,81,148

Households in Anantapur

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
7,00,366
2,67,794
9,68,160

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Anantapur (अनन्तपूर)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :19,130 km²
Total Population :40,81,148
Density :213/km²
Total Mandals :63
Total Villages :921

Total PopulationVillages in Anantapur District
less Than 20028
200 – 49953
500 – 999105
1000 – 1999197
2000 – 4999381
5000 – 9999125
10000 and above32

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *