List of Mandals in Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Visakhapatnam

Visakhapatnam is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Visakhapatnam is 11,161 km² including 10,528.84 km² rural area and 632.16 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Visakhapatnam has a population of 42,90,589 peoples, out of which urban population is 20,35,922 while rural population is 22,54,667. The district has a population density of 384.4 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 10,97,042 houses in the district, including 5,17,625 urban houses and 5,79,417 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 3,072 villages in visakhapatnam district.

The Visakhapatnam district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Koyyuru is the largest mandal in visakhapatnam district covering area of 1051.27 km² while Pedagantyada is the smallest mandal in visakhapatnam district covering area of 52.50 km². Visakhapatnam (Urban) is the most populous whereas Cheedikada is the least populous mandal in visakhapatnam district. There are 43 mandals in Visakhapatnam district. Here is the list of all Visakhapatnam Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Visakhapatnam

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Anakapalle1701,86,937
2Anandapuram17760,789
3Ananthagiri85849,019
4Araku Valley26456,674
5Atchutapuram11166,577
6Bheemunipatnam961,16,349
7Butchayyapeta17766,214
8Cheedikada11746,643
9Chintapalle69871,640
10Chodavaram11988,493
11Devarapalle22858,312
12Dumbriguda30349,029
13G Madugula64553,884
14Gajuwaka1392,50,423
15Golugonda23252,852
16Gudem Kotha Veedhi73663,174
17Hukumpeta41251,697
18K Kotapadu14160,498
19Kasimkota15867,262
20Kotauratla23354,510
21Koyyuru1,05150,639
22Madugula21172,006
23Makavarapalem19557,568
24Munagapaka8055,520
25Munchingi Puttu49047,418
26Nakkapalle20481,079
27Narsipatnam10391,612
28Nathavaram27364,607
29Paderu32858,983
30Padmanabham15052,079
31Paravada13078,165
32Payakaraopeta13093,093
33Peda Bayalu50351,890
34Pedagantyada5395,291
35Pendurthi1191,46,650
36Rambilli13553,913
37Ravikamatham18870,761
38Rolugunta12348,388
39S Rayavaram14774,101
40Sabbavaram18667,334
41Visakhapatnam Rural1272,60,192
42Visakhapatnam Urban1129,77,771
43Yelamanchili12970,553

Population of Visakhapatnam

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural214 / km²11,13,23411,41,43322,54,667
Urban3,221 / km²10,25,67610,10,24620,35,922
Total384 / km²21,38,91021,51,67942,90,589

Households in Visakhapatnam

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
5,79,417
5,17,625
10,97,042

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Visakhapatnam (विशाखापट्नम)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :11,161 km²
Total Population :42,90,589
Density :384/km²
Total Mandals :43
Total Villages :3,072

Total PopulationVillages in Visakhapatnam District
less Than 2001,479
200 – 499673
500 – 999302
1000 – 1999293
2000 – 4999270
5000 – 999947
10000 and above8

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *