List of Circles in Anjaw District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

Anjaw

Anjaw is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Anjaw is 6,190 km². As per 2011 stats, Anjaw has a population of 21,167 peoples, out of which urban population is 982 while rural population is 20,185. The district has a population density of 3.42 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 4,612 houses in the district, including 187 urban houses and 4,425 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 278 villages in anjaw district.

The Anjaw district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Hawai is the largest circle in anjaw district covering area of 1730.86 km² while Metengliang is the smallest circle in anjaw district covering area of 289.86 km². Hayuliang is the most populous whereas Chaglagam is the least populous circle in anjaw district. There are 8 circles in Anjaw district. Here is the list of all Anjaw Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in Anjaw

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Chaglagam6961,070
2Goiliang6031,681
3Hawai1,7315,009
4Hayuliang6295,772
5Kibithoo6081,455
6Manchal5163,371
7Metengliang2901,608
8Walong1,1171,201

Population of Anjaw

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A10,8829,30320,185
UrbanN/A625357982
Total3 / km²11,5079,66021,167

Households in Anjaw

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
4,425
187
4,612

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Anjaw (अंजाव)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :6,190 km²
Total Population :21,167
Density :3/km²
Total Circles :8
Total Villages :278

Total PopulationVillages in Anjaw District
less Than 200266
200 – 49910
500 – 9991
1000 – 19991
2000 – 4999N/A
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *