List of Circles in Tirap District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

Tirap

Tirap is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Tirap is 2,362 km². As per 2011 stats, Tirap has a population of 1,11,975 peoples, out of which urban population is 20,810 while rural population is 91,165. The district has a population density of 47.41 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 20,611 houses in the district, including 4,633 urban houses and 15,978 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 189 villages in tirap district.

The Tirap district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Khonsa is the largest circle in tirap district by both area and population. Dadam is the smallest circle in tirap district by area while Soha is the smallest circle by population. There are 11 circles in Tirap district. Here is the list of all Tirap Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in Tirap

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Dadam545,074
2Kanubari1377,152
3Khonsa54526,295
4Laju2739,113
5Lawnu1274,946
6Longding23316,897
7Namsang31111,458
8Pangchao21011,808
9Pumao1294,934
10Soha993,082
11Wakka24411,216

Population of Tirap

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A46,18544,98091,165
UrbanN/A11,4199,39120,810
Total47 / km²57,60454,3711,11,975

Households in Tirap

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
15,978
4,633
20,611

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Tirap (तिराप)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :2,362 km²
Total Population :1,11,975
Density :47/km²
Total Circles :11
Total Villages :189

Total PopulationVillages in Tirap District
less Than 20065
200 – 49956
500 – 99944
1000 – 199923
2000 – 49991
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *