List of Circles in Changlang District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

Changlang

Changlang is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Changlang is 4,662 km². As per 2011 stats, Changlang has a population of 1,48,226 peoples, out of which urban population is 19,228 while rural population is 1,28,998. The district has a population density of 31.79 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 29,521 houses in the district, including 4,663 urban houses and 24,858 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 347 villages in changlang district.

The Changlang district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Miao is the largest circle in changlang district covering area of 1715.99 km² while Lyngok-Longtoi is the smallest circle in changlang district covering area of 49.67 km². Diyun is the most populous whereas Renuk is the least populous circle in changlang district. There are 15 circles in Changlang district. Here is the list of all Changlang Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in Changlang

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Bordumsa18829,045
2Changlang34713,731
3Diyun17932,007
4Jairampur1509,804
5Kharsang7314,516
6Khimiyong1373,012
7Lyngok Longtoi50757
8Manmao2532,632
9Miao1,71625,921
10Nampong1563,636
11Namtok593,875
12Renuk68715
13Tikhak Rima Putok5751,344
14Vijoynagar6194,438
15Yatdam912,793

Population of Changlang

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A66,28362,7151,28,998
UrbanN/A10,6658,56319,228
Total32 / km²76,94871,2781,48,226

Households in Changlang

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
24,858
4,663
29,521

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Changlang (चांगलांग)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :4,662 km²
Total Population :1,48,226
Density :32/km²
Total Circles :15
Total Villages :347

Total PopulationVillages in Changlang District
less Than 200180
200 – 499102
500 – 99936
1000 – 199919
2000 – 499910
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *