About Lakhisarai District

Lakhisarai is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Lakhisarai is 1,228 km² including 1,176.67 km² rural area and 51.33 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Lakhisarai has a population of 10,00,912 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,43,011 while rural population is 8,57,901. The district has a population density of 815 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 1,63,355 houses in the district, including 24,107 urban houses and 1,39,248 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 362 villages in lakhisarai district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Lakhisarai District

The Lakhisarai district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.
See also  List of Subdivisions in Supaul District, Bihar | Panchayats.in

🌐Official Website Of Lakhisarai District is:👉 Lakhisarai.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Lakhisarai District

Surajgarha is the largest subdivision in lakhisarai district by both area and population. Pipariya is the smallest subdivision in lakhisarai district by both area and population. There are 7 subdivisions in Lakhisarai district. Here is the list of all Lakhisarai Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Lakhisarai Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Lakhisarai Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Barahiya2211,28,977
2Chanan1511,07,144
3Halsi1421,15,997
4Lakhisarai1412,21,195
5Pipariya6951,496
6Ramgarh Chowk12385,105
7Surajgarha3812,90,998

How many Population of Lakhisarai District

Particulars Density Male Population Female Population Total Population
Rural 729 / km² 4,50,863 4,07,038 8,57,901
Urban 2,786 / km² 75,482 67,529 1,43,011
Total 815 / km² 5,26,345 4,74,567 10,00,912
See also  List of Subdivisions in Purba Champaran District, Bihar | Panchayats.in

How many Households in Lakhisarai District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
1,39,248
24,107
1,63,355

Population Density Of Lakhisarai District

District Overview
District (Hindi) : Lakhisarai (लखीसराय)
State / UT : Bihar
Total Area : 1,228 km²
Total Population : 10,00,912
Density : 815/km²
Total Subdivisions : 7
Total Villages : 362

How Many Villages in Lakhisarai District

There are about villages in Lakhisarai subdivision, which you can browse from Lakhisarai subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Lakhisarai District
less Than 20021
200 – 49925
500 – 99949
1000 – 1999108
2000 – 4999121
5000 – 999932
10000 and above6

Map of Lakhisarai District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

By Bihar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *