List of Tehsils in Gorakhpur District, Uttar Pradesh | panchayats.in

Gorakhpur

Gorakhpur is a district in the Uttar Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Gorakhpur is 3,321 km² including 3,106.35 km² rural area and 214.65 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Gorakhpur has a population of 44,40,895 peoples, out of which urban population is 8,36,129 while rural population is 36,04,766. The district has a population density of 1337 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 6,92,960 houses in the district, including 1,37,961 urban houses and 5,54,999 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 2,937 villages in gorakhpur district.

The Gorakhpur district is further divided in to Tehsils / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Gorakhpur is the largest tehsil in gorakhpur district by both area and population. Sahjanwa is the smallest tehsil in gorakhpur district by both area and population. There are 7 tehsils in Gorakhpur district. Here is the list of all Gorakhpur Tehsils / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Tehsils in Gorakhpur

#Tehsil (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Bansgaon5054,47,172
2Campierganj3603,95,143
3Chauri Chaura3704,53,414
4Gola5055,37,951
5Gorakhpur84016,29,421
6Khajni3955,83,987
7Sahjanwa3463,93,807

Population of Gorakhpur

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural1,160 / km²18,38,72617,66,04036,04,766
Urban3,895 / km²4,39,0513,97,0788,36,129
Total1,337 / km²22,77,77721,63,11844,40,895

Households in Gorakhpur

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
5,54,999
1,37,961
6,92,960

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Gorakhpur (गोरखपुर)
State / UT :Uttar Pradesh
Total Area :3,321 km²
Total Population :44,40,895
Density :1,337/km²
Total Tehsils :7
Total Villages :2,937

Total PopulationVillages in Gorakhpur District
less Than 200442
200 – 499555
500 – 999745
1000 – 1999701
2000 – 4999410
5000 – 999971
10000 and above13

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *