About Jamui District

Jamui is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Jamui is 3,098 km² including 3,050.04 km² rural area and 47.96 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Jamui has a population of 17,60,405 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,45,333 while rural population is 16,15,072. The district has a population density of 568 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 3,07,082 houses in the district, including 24,877 urban houses and 2,82,205 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,324 villages in jamui district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Jamui District

The Jamui district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.
See also  Churi Village in Gaya Town C D Block (Gaya) Bihar | जानें अपने गाँव, पंचायत, और ब्लॉक की सरकारी योजनाओं अपडेट, Population, Literacy rate, Caste, Religion Data, Latest News.

🌐Official Website Of Jamui District is:👉 Jamui.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Jamui District

Chakai is the largest subdivision in jamui district by area while Jhajha is the largest subdivision by population. Gidhaur is the smallest subdivision in jamui district by both area and population. There are 10 subdivisions in Jamui district. Here is the list of all Jamui Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Jamui Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Jamui Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Barhat24392,207
2Chakai8262,35,188
3Gidhaur7577,558
4Islamnagar Aliganj1721,36,768
5Jamui1762,32,114
6Jhajha4782,67,504
7Khaira5482,35,761
8Lakshmipur1831,24,149
9Sikandra971,48,711
10Sono3002,10,445
See also  Telar Village in Manpur (Gaya) Bihar | जानें अपने गाँव, पंचायत, और ब्लॉक की सरकारी योजनाओं अपडेट, Population, Literacy rate, Caste, Religion Data, Latest News.

How many Population of Jamui District

Particulars Density Male Population Female Population Total Population
Rural 530 / km² 8,39,776 7,75,296 16,15,072
Urban 3,030 / km² 76,288 69,045 1,45,333
Total 568 / km² 9,16,064 8,44,341 17,60,405

How many Households in Jamui District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
2,82,205
24,877
3,07,082

Population Density Of Jamui District

District Overview
District (Hindi) : Jamui (जमुई )
State / UT : Bihar
Total Area : 3,098 km²
Total Population : 17,60,405
Density : 568/km²
Total Subdivisions : 10
Total Villages : 1,324

How Many Villages in Jamui District

There are about villages in Jamui subdivision, which you can browse from Jamui subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Jamui District
less Than 200288
200 – 499312
500 – 999284
1000 – 1999205
2000 – 4999178
5000 – 999948
10000 and above9

Map of Jamui District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

By Bihar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *