About Jehanabad District

Jehanabad is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Jehanabad is 931 km² including 890.38 km² rural area and 40.62 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Jehanabad has a population of 11,25,313 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,35,196 while rural population is 9,90,117. The district has a population density of 1209 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 1,81,740 houses in the district, including 21,820 urban houses and 1,59,920 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 541 villages in jehanabad district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Jehanabad District

The Jehanabad district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.
See also  List of Subdivisions in Jamui District, Bihar | जानें अपने गाँव, पंचायत, और ब्लॉक की सरकारी योजनाओं अपडेट, Population, Literacy rate, Caste, Religion Data, Latest News.

🌐Official Website Of Jehanabad District is:👉 Jehanabad.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Jehanabad District

Makhdumpur is the largest subdivision in jehanabad district by both area and population. Modanganj is the smallest subdivision in jehanabad district by both area and population. There are 7 subdivisions in Jehanabad district. Here is the list of all Jehanabad Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Jehanabad Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Jehanabad Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Ghoshi991,08,130
2Hulasganj9094,485
3Jehanabad1672,54,753
4Kako1331,73,487
5Makhdumpur2392,60,154
6Modanganj8387,718
7Ratni Faridpur1191,46,586

How many Population of Jehanabad District

Particulars Density Male Population Female Population Total Population
Rural 1,112 / km² 5,14,154 4,75,963 9,90,117
Urban 3,328 / km² 71,428 63,768 1,35,196
Total 1,209 / km² 5,85,582 5,39,731 11,25,313
See also  List of Subdivisions in Saharsa District, Bihar | जानें अपने गाँव, पंचायत, और ब्लॉक की सरकारी योजनाओं अपडेट, Population, Literacy rate, Caste, Religion Data, Latest News.

How many Households in Jehanabad District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
1,59,920
21,820
1,81,740

Population Density Of Jehanabad District

District Overview
District (Hindi) : Jehanabad (जहानाबाद)
State / UT : Bihar
Total Area : 931 km²
Total Population : 11,25,313
Density : 1,209/km²
Total Subdivisions : 7
Total Villages : 541

How Many Villages in Jehanabad District

There are about villages in Jehanabad subdivision, which you can browse from Jehanabad subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Jehanabad District
less Than 20010
200 – 49970
500 – 999123
1000 – 1999168
2000 – 4999142
5000 – 999925
10000 and above3

Map of Jehanabad District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

By Bihar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *