About Madhubani District

Madhubani is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Madhubani is 3,501 km² including 3,473.64 km² rural area and 27.36 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Madhubani has a population of 44,87,379 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,61,495 while rural population is 43,25,884. The district has a population density of 1282 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 8,98,515 houses in the district, including 29,991 urban houses and 8,68,524 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,040 villages in madhubani district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Madhubani District

The Madhubani district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.
See also  List of Subdivisions in Vaishali District, Bihar | जानें अपने गाँव, पंचायत, और ब्लॉक की सरकारी योजनाओं अपडेट, Population, Literacy rate, Caste, Religion Data, Latest News.

🌐Official Website Of Madhubani District is:👉 Madhubani.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Madhubani District

Benipatti is the largest subdivision in madhubani district by both area and population. Kaluahi is the smallest subdivision in madhubani district by both area and population. There are 21 subdivisions in Madhubani district. Here is the list of all Madhubani Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Madhubani Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Madhubani Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Andhratharhi1451,91,680
2Babubarhi1852,17,331
3Basopatti1391,73,499
4Benipatti2713,61,400
5Bisfi1813,20,704
6Ghoghardiha1681,93,088
7Harlakhi1441,96,251
8Jainagar1241,93,700
9Jhanjharpur1522,05,520
10Kaluahi941,17,282
11Khajauli1121,43,583
12Ladania1841,75,561
13Lakhnaur1181,67,841
14Laukaha2162,12,127
15Laukahi2602,08,317
16Madhepur2342,67,606
17Madhubani1493,23,592
18Madhwapur1081,34,704
19Pandaul1752,70,642
20Phulparas1621,66,018
21Rajnagar1782,46,933
See also  Kaluchak Village in Sultanganj (Bhagalpur) Bihar | जानें अपने गाँव, पंचायत, और ब्लॉक की सरकारी योजनाओं अपडेट, Population, Literacy rate, Caste, Religion Data, Latest News.

How many Population of Madhubani District

Particulars Density Male Population Female Population Total Population
Rural 1,245 / km² 22,44,287 20,81,597 43,25,884
Urban 5,903 / km² 85,026 76,469 1,61,495
Total 1,282 / km² 23,29,313 21,58,066 44,87,379

How many Households in Madhubani District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
8,68,524
29,991
8,98,515

Population Density Of Madhubani District

District Overview
District (Hindi) : Madhubani (मधुबनी )
State / UT : Bihar
Total Area : 3,501 km²
Total Population : 44,87,379
Density : 1,282/km²
Total Subdivisions : 21
Total Villages : 1,040

How Many Villages in Madhubani District

There are about villages in Madhubani subdivision, which you can browse from Madhubani subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Madhubani District
less Than 20024
200 – 49963
500 – 99992
1000 – 1999226
2000 – 4999341
5000 – 9999203
10000 and above91

Map of Madhubani District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

By Bihar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *