List of Subdivisions in Gaya District, Bihar | Panchayats.in

About Gaya District

Gaya is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Gaya is 4,976 km² including 4,890.74 km² rural area and 85.26 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Gaya has a population of 43,91,418 peoples, out of which urban population is 5,81,601 while rural population is 38,09,817. The district has a population density of 883 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 6,88,425 houses in the district, including 89,642 urban houses and 5,98,783 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 2,682 villages in gaya district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Gaya District

The Gaya district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

🌐Official Website Of Gaya District is:👉 Gaya.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Gaya District

Mohanpur is the largest subdivision in gaya district by area while Gaya Town C.D.Block is the largest subdivision by population. Atri is the smallest subdivision in gaya district by both area and population. There are 24 subdivisions in Gaya district. Here is the list of all Gaya Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Gaya Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Gaya Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Amas1371,05,027
2Atri10882,296
3Banke Bazar1801,29,624
4Barachatti2961,42,534
5Belaganj2022,22,003
6Bodh Gaya2582,36,243
7Dobhi1701,55,413
8Dumaria3361,28,699
9Fatehpur3422,35,612
10Gaya Town C D Block1906,46,956
11Guraru1571,39,379
12Gurua1991,84,286
13Imamganj2551,92,812
14Khizirsarai1901,76,048
15Konch2712,01,920
16Manpur1281,48,418
17Mohanpur3442,00,149
18Muhra1761,00,820
19Neem Chak Bathani11098,603
20Paraiya1351,01,969
21Sherghati1481,55,425
22Tan Kuppa1471,24,940
23Tikari2372,60,511
24Wazirganj2622,21,731

How many Population of Gaya District

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural779 / km²19,60,59218,49,22538,09,817
Urban6,821 / km²3,05,9742,75,6275,81,601
Total883 / km²22,66,56621,24,85243,91,418

How many Households in Gaya District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
5,98,783
89,642
6,88,425

Population Density Of Gaya District

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Gaya (गया )
State / UT :Bihar
Total Area :4,976 km²
Total Population :43,91,418
Density :883/km²
Total Subdivisions :24
Total Villages :2,682

How Many Villages in Gaya District

There are about villages in Gaya subdivision, which you can browse from Gaya subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Gaya District
less Than 200178
200 – 499396
500 – 999766
1000 – 1999777
2000 – 4999483
5000 – 999977
10000 and above5

Map of Gaya District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *