About Buxar District

Buxar is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Buxar is 1,703 km² including 1,681.50 km² rural area and 21.50 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Buxar has a population of 17,06,352 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,64,499 while rural population is 15,41,853. The district has a population density of 1002 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 2,61,660 houses in the district, including 26,483 urban houses and 2,35,177 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 835 villages in buxar district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Buxar District

The Buxar district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.
See also  Tendua Village in Nabinagar (Aurangabad) Bihar

🌐Official Website Of Buxar District is:👉 Buxar.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Buxar District

Rajpur is the largest subdivision in buxar district by area while Buxar is the largest subdivision by population. Kesath is the smallest subdivision in buxar district by both area and population. There are 11 subdivisions in Buxar district. Here is the list of all Buxar Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Buxar Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Buxar Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Barhampur1831,96,070
2Buxar1742,91,189
3Chakki6842,256
4Chaugain5848,743
5Chausa1191,03,670
6Dumraon1972,32,682
7Itarhi2241,70,629
8Kesath4433,820
9Nawanagar1751,66,534
10Rajpur2852,13,534
11Simri1772,07,225
See also  Tola Bhutaha Village in Chakai (Jamui) Bihar | जानें अपने गाँव, पंचायत, और ब्लॉक की सरकारी योजनाओं अपडेट, Population, Literacy rate, Caste, Religion Data, Latest News.

How many Population of Buxar District

Particulars Density Male Population Female Population Total Population
Rural 917 / km² 8,01,086 7,40,767 15,41,853
Urban 7,651 / km² 86,891 77,608 1,64,499
Total 1,002 / km² 8,87,977 8,18,375 17,06,352

How many Households in Buxar District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
2,35,177
26,483
2,61,660

Population Density Of Buxar District

District Overview
District (Hindi) : Buxar (बक्सर)
State / UT : Bihar
Total Area : 1,703 km²
Total Population : 17,06,352
Density : 1,002/km²
Total Subdivisions : 11
Total Villages : 835

How Many Villages in Buxar District

There are about villages in Buxar subdivision, which you can browse from Buxar subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Buxar District
less Than 20072
200 – 499141
500 – 999181
1000 – 1999214
2000 – 4999156
5000 – 999958
10000 and above13

Map of Buxar District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

By Bihar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *