List of Districts of Tamil Nadu (TN) | panchayats.in

Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu is an Indian State located in the Southern region of India.
Tamil Nadu State is established on 26-Jan-1950. The largest city in Tamil Nadu is Chennai.

Total area of Tamil Nadu is 1,30,060 km² including
1,16,424.47 km² rural area and 13,635.53 km² urban area.
As per 2011 stats, Tamil Nadu has a population of 7,21,47,030 peoples, out of which urban population is 3,49,17,440 while rural population is 3,72,29,590. There are about 1,85,24,982 houses in the state, including 89,96,487 urban houses and 95,28,495 rural houses.

Tamil is the official language of Tamil Nadu, which is spoken by the majority of the population. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Tamil Nadu is IN-TN. Tamil Nadu state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.

Tonk is the largest district of tamil nadu covering area of 7194 km² while Chennai is the smallest district of tamil nadu covering area of 175 km². Chennai is the most populous whereas Perambalur is the least populous district in tamil nadu state.

As per 2011 stats, there are 32 districts in Tamil Nadu. Here is the list of all Tamil Nadu districts along with area & population information.

List of Districts of Tamil Nadu

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Ariyalur1,9407,54,894389
2Chennai17546,46,73226553
3Coimbatore4,73234,58,045731
4Cuddalore3,70326,05,914704
5Dharmapuri4,49715,06,843335
6Dindigul6,03621,59,775358
7Erode5,76022,51,744391
8Kancheepuram4,48339,98,252892
9Kanniyakumari1,68418,70,3741111
10Karur2,90410,64,493367
11Krishnagiri5,12918,79,809367
12Madurai3,71030,38,252819
13Nagapattinam2,56916,16,450629
14Namakkal3,42017,26,601505
15Perambalur1,7565,65,223322
16Pudukkottai4,64416,18,345348
17Ramanathapuram4,10413,53,445330
18Salem5,23734,82,056665
19Sivaganga4,23313,39,101316
20Thanjavur3,41124,05,890705
21The Nilgiris2,5657,35,394287
22Theni2,86812,45,899434
23Thiruvallur3,39437,28,1041098
24Thiruvarur2,27412,64,277556
25Thoothukkudi4,74517,50,176369
26Tiruchirappalli4,50927,22,290604
27Tirunelveli6,69330,77,233460
28Tiruppur5,18724,79,052478
29Tiruvannamalai6,18824,64,875398
30Vellore6,07539,36,331648
31Viluppuram7,19434,58,873481
32Virudhunagar4,24119,42,288458

Population of Tamil Nadu

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural1,86,79,0651,85,50,5253,72,29,590
Urban1,74,58,9101,74,58,5303,49,17,440
Total3,61,37,9753,60,09,0557,21,47,030

Households in Tamil Nadu

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
95,28,495
89,96,487
1,85,24,982

State/UTs in Southern Region of India
Andhra PradeshKarnataka
KeralaLakshadweep
PuducherryTamil Nadu
Telangana

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *