List of Districts of Rajasthan (RJ) | panchayats.in

Rajasthan

Rajasthan is an Indian State located in the Western region of India.
Rajasthan State is established on 1-Nov-1956. The largest city in Rajasthan is Jaipur.

Total area of Rajasthan is 3,42,239 km² including
3,35,606.04 km² rural area and 6,632.96 km² urban area.
As per 2011 stats, Rajasthan has a population of 6,85,48,437 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,70,48,085 while rural population is 5,15,00,352. There are about 1,27,11,146 houses in the state, including 32,16,243 urban houses and 94,94,903 rural houses.

Hindi, Rajasthani are the main languages of Rajasthan. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of Rajasthan is IN-RJ. Rajasthan state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.

Jaisalmer is the largest district of rajasthan covering area of 38401 km² while Dhaulpur is the smallest district of rajasthan covering area of 3033 km². Jaipur is the most populous whereas Jaisalmer is the least populous district in rajasthan state.

As per 2011 stats, there are 31 districts in Rajasthan. Here is the list of all Rajasthan districts along with area & population information.

List of Districts of Rajasthan

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Ajmer8,48125,83,052305
2Alwar8,38036,74,179438
3Banswara4,52217,97,485397
4Baran6,99212,22,755175
5Barmer28,38726,03,75192
6Bharatpur5,06625,48,462503
7Bhilwara10,45524,08,523230
8Bikaner30,23923,63,93778
9Bundi5,77611,10,906192
10Chittaurgarh7,82215,44,338197
11Churu13,83520,39,547147
12Dausa3,43216,34,409476
13Dhaulpur3,03312,06,516398
14Dungarpur3,77013,88,552368
15Jaipur11,14366,26,178595
16Jaisalmer38,4016,69,91917
17Jalor10,64018,28,730172
18Jhalawar6,21914,11,129227
19Jhunjhunun5,92821,37,045361
20Jodhpur22,85036,87,165161
21Karauli5,52414,58,248264
22Kota5,21719,51,014374
23Nagaur17,71833,07,743187
24Pali12,38720,37,573164
25Pratapgarh4,4498,67,848195
26Rajsamand4,65511,56,597248
27Sawai Madhopur4,49813,35,551297
28Sikar7,73226,77,333346
29Sirohi5,13610,36,346202
30Tonk7,19414,21,326198
31Udaipur11,72430,68,420262

Population of Rajasthan

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural2,66,41,7472,48,58,6055,15,00,352
Urban89,09,25081,38,8351,70,48,085
Total3,55,50,9973,29,97,4406,85,48,437

Households in Rajasthan

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
94,94,903
32,16,243
1,27,11,146

State/UTs in Western Region of India
Dadra & Nagar HaveliDaman & Diu
GoaGujarat
MaharashtraRajasthan

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *