List of Subdivisions in Sheikhpura District, Bihar | Panchayats.in

About Sheikhpura District

Sheikhpura is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Sheikhpura is 689 km² including 645.50 km² rural area and 43.50 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Sheikhpura has a population of 6,36,342 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,09,002 while rural population is 5,27,340. The district has a population density of 924 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 1,00,701 houses in the district, including 17,796 urban houses and 82,905 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 261 villages in sheikhpura district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Sheikhpura District

The Sheikhpura district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

🌐Official Website Of Sheikhpura District is:👉 Sheikhpura.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Sheikhpura District

Sheikhpura is the largest subdivision in sheikhpura district by both area and population. Shekhopur Sarai is the smallest subdivision in sheikhpura district by area while Ghat Kusumbha is the smallest subdivision by population. There are 6 subdivisions in Sheikhpura district. Here is the list of all Sheikhpura Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Sheikhpura Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Sheikhpura Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Ariari1461,12,070
2Barbigha1001,36,167
3Chewara12273,267
4Ghat Kusumbha8048,346
5Sheikhpura1811,99,011
6Shekhopur Sarai6067,481

How many Population of Sheikhpura District

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural817 / km²2,72,3602,54,9805,27,340
Urban2,506 / km²57,38351,6191,09,002
Total924 / km²3,29,7433,06,5996,36,342

How many Households in Sheikhpura District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
82,905
17,796
1,00,701

Population Density Of Sheikhpura District

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Sheikhpura (शेखपुरा)
State / UT :Bihar
Total Area :689 km²
Total Population :6,36,342
Density :924/km²
Total Subdivisions :6
Total Villages :261

How Many Villages in Sheikhpura District

There are about villages in Sheikhpura subdivision, which you can browse from Sheikhpura subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Sheikhpura District
less Than 2007
200 – 49922
500 – 99952
1000 – 199993
2000 – 499965
5000 – 999921
10000 and above1

Map of Sheikhpura District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *