About Samastipur District

Samastipur is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Samastipur is 2,904 km² including 2,892.77 km² rural area and 11.23 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Samastipur has a population of 42,61,566 peoples, out of which urban population is 1,47,797 while rural population is 41,13,769. The district has a population density of 1467 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 8,35,493 houses in the district, including 28,091 urban houses and 8,07,402 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,129 villages in samastipur district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Samastipur District

The Samastipur district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.
See also  List of Subdivisions in Begusarai District, Bihar | Panchayats.in

🌐Official Website Of Samastipur District is:👉 Samastipur.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Samastipur District

Kalyanpur is the largest subdivision in samastipur district covering area of 246.33 km² while Tajpur is the smallest subdivision in samastipur district covering area of 55.14 km². Samastipur is the most populous whereas Mohanpur is the least populous subdivision in samastipur district. There are 20 subdivisions in Samastipur district. Here is the list of all Samastipur Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Samastipur Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Samastipur Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Bibhutpur2313,38,149
2Bithan1331,48,565
3Dalsinghsarai1102,08,818
4Hasanpur1742,27,421
5Kalyanpur2463,10,439
6Khanpur1431,95,729
7Mohanpur1361,15,032
8Mohiuddinagar1561,84,521
9Morwa1451,86,075
10Patori1211,79,956
11Pusa851,32,932
12Rosera1242,00,624
13Samastipur1763,46,109
14Sarairanjan1722,54,835
15Shivaji Nagar1361,93,850
16Singhia1562,10,035
17Tajpur551,61,626
18Ujiarpur1792,97,811
19Vidyapati Nagar911,52,916
20Warisnagar1362,16,123
See also  List of Subdivisions in Khagaria District, Bihar | Panchayats.in

How many Population of Samastipur District

Particulars Density Male Population Female Population Total Population
Rural 1,422 / km² 21,52,273 19,61,496 41,13,769
Urban 13,161 / km² 77,730 70,067 1,47,797
Total 1,467 / km² 22,30,003 20,31,563 42,61,566

How many Households in Samastipur District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
8,07,402
28,091
8,35,493

Population Density Of Samastipur District

District Overview
District (Hindi) : Samastipur (समस्तीपुर)
State / UT : Bihar
Total Area : 2,904 km²
Total Population : 42,61,566
Density : 1,467/km²
Total Subdivisions : 20
Total Villages : 1,129

How Many Villages in Samastipur District

There are about villages in Samastipur subdivision, which you can browse from Samastipur subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Samastipur District
less Than 20050
200 – 49991
500 – 999124
1000 – 1999250
2000 – 4999330
5000 – 9999201
10000 and above83

Map of Samastipur District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

By Bihar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *