About Pashchim Champaran District

Pashchim Champaran is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Pashchim Champaran is 5,228 km² including 5,133.60 km² rural area and 94.40 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Pashchim Champaran has a population of 39,35,042 peoples, out of which urban population is 3,93,165 while rural population is 35,41,877. The district has a population density of 753 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 7,10,461 houses in the district, including 73,107 urban houses and 6,37,354 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,365 villages in pashchim champaran district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Pashchim Champaran District

The Pashchim Champaran district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.
See also  Ramchandarpur Itahri Village in Amarpur (Banka) Bihar | Panchayats.in

🌐Official Website Of Pashchim Champaran District is:👉 Pashchim Champaran.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Pashchim Champaran District

Sidhaw is the largest subdivision in pashchim champaran district covering area of 874.64 km² while Bettiah is the smallest subdivision in pashchim champaran district covering area of 68.13 km². Bagaha is the most populous whereas Piprasi is the least populous subdivision in pashchim champaran district. There are 18 subdivisions in Pashchim Champaran district. Here is the list of all Pashchim Champaran Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Pashchim Champaran Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Pashchim Champaran Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Bagaha3793,98,000
2Bairia2372,06,098
3Bettiah682,24,200
4Bhitaha13766,203
5Chanpatia2612,97,748
6Gaunaha4692,08,169
7Jogapatti2132,43,516
8Lauriya2052,30,162
9Madhubani15089,608
10Mainatanr2411,90,744
11Majhaulia2913,29,347
12Narkatiaganj3543,77,842
13Nautan1902,33,575
14Piprasi15338,592
15Ramnagar6672,49,102
16Sidhaw8753,09,874
17Sikta1951,89,496
18Thakrahan14252,766
See also  Palangarh Village in Sasaram (Rohtas) Bihar | Panchayats.in

How many Population of Pashchim Champaran District

Particulars Density Male Population Female Population Total Population
Rural 690 / km² 18,53,809 16,88,068 35,41,877
Urban 4,165 / km² 2,07,301 1,85,864 3,93,165
Total 753 / km² 20,61,110 18,73,932 39,35,042

How many Households in Pashchim Champaran District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
6,37,354
73,107
7,10,461

Population Density Of Pashchim Champaran District

District Overview
District (Hindi) : Pashchim Champaran (पश्चिम चम्पारण)
State / UT : Bihar
Total Area : 5,228 km²
Total Population : 39,35,042
Density : 753/km²
Total Subdivisions : 18
Total Villages : 1,365

How Many Villages in Pashchim Champaran District

There are about villages in Pashchim Champaran subdivision, which you can browse from Pashchim Champaran subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Pashchim Champaran District
less Than 20051
200 – 499110
500 – 999239
1000 – 1999402
2000 – 4999395
5000 – 9999120
10000 and above48

Map of Pashchim Champaran District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

By Bihar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *