About Nawada District

Nawada is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Nawada is 2,494 km² including 2,447.66 km² rural area and 46.34 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Nawada has a population of 22,19,146 peoples, out of which urban population is 2,15,579 while rural population is 20,03,567. The district has a population density of 890 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 3,38,247 houses in the district, including 33,344 urban houses and 3,04,903 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 955 villages in nawada district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Nawada District

The Nawada district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.
See also  Adma Rastipur Village in Barun (Aurangabad) Bihar

🌐Official Website Of Nawada District is:👉 Nawada.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Nawada District

Rajauli is the largest subdivision in nawada district by area while Nawada is the largest subdivision by population. Kashi Chak is the smallest subdivision in nawada district by both area and population. There are 14 subdivisions in Nawada district. Here is the list of all Nawada Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Nawada Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Nawada Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Akbarpur1942,37,292
2Gobindpur15095,454
3Hisua1251,41,074
4Kashi Chak8571,886
5Kawakol3011,43,439
6Meskaur12294,358
7Nardiganj1101,24,716
8Narhat861,12,042
9Nawada1753,21,491
10Pakribarawan2041,83,066
11Rajauli3691,66,226
12Roh1611,62,507
13Sirdala2581,78,472
14Warisaliganj1541,87,123
See also  Tola Karua Pathar Village in Chanan (Banka) Bihar | जानें अपने गाँव, पंचायत, और ब्लॉक की सरकारी योजनाओं अपडेट, Population, Literacy rate, Caste, Religion Data, Latest News.

How many Population of Nawada District

Particulars Density Male Population Female Population Total Population
Rural 819 / km² 10,31,656 9,71,911 20,03,567
Urban 4,652 / km² 1,13,012 1,02,567 2,15,579
Total 890 / km² 11,44,668 10,74,478 22,19,146

How many Households in Nawada District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
3,04,903
33,344
3,38,247

Population Density Of Nawada District

District Overview
District (Hindi) : Nawada (नवादा )
State / UT : Bihar
Total Area : 2,494 km²
Total Population : 22,19,146
Density : 890/km²
Total Subdivisions : 14
Total Villages : 955

How Many Villages in Nawada District

There are about villages in Nawada subdivision, which you can browse from Nawada subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Nawada District
less Than 20026
200 – 49989
500 – 999233
1000 – 1999292
2000 – 4999238
5000 – 999961
10000 and above16

Map of Nawada District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

By Bihar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *