List of Subdivisions in Nalanda District, Bihar | Panchayats.in

About Nalanda District

Nalanda is a district in the Bihar State of India. Total area of Nalanda is 2,355 km² including 2,242.09 km² rural area and 112.91 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Nalanda has a population of 28,77,653 peoples, out of which urban population is 4,57,894 while rural population is 24,19,759. The district has a population density of 1222 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 4,77,529 houses in the district, including 75,750 urban houses and 4,01,779 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,003 villages in nalanda district.
List of Districts, Block, Panchayats, and villages of Bihar Panchayats.in
wiki

🏢Administrative System/Division Of Nalanda District

The Nalanda district is further divided in to Subdivisions / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

Gram Panchayats, Local administrative unit

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

🌐Official Website Of Nalanda District is:👉 Nalanda.nic.in

Largest Subdivision Of Nalanda District

Islampur is the largest subdivision in nalanda district by area while Bihar is the largest subdivision by population. Katrisarai is the smallest subdivision in nalanda district by both area and population. There are 20 subdivisions in Nalanda district. Here is the list of all Nalanda Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of all Nalanda Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand.

Only in the state of West Bengal are CD blocks considered the third-level administrative units (equal to tehsils in North India. Elsewhere, tehsils are also called Talukas in the Western Indian states of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and South Indian states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

In Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the term Circles are used, while Subdivisions are present in the Eastern Indian states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, and most of Northeast India (Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura).

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, a newer form of the administrative unit called Mandals has replaced the Tehsil. Gujarat has a different structure, district collector or Divisional Magistrate, then Sub or sub-divisional Magistrate SDM i.e. Deputy Collector administering two or mote talukas. then sub or sub-division is divided into taluks.

Here Below the List of all Nalanda Subdivisions / Blocks / C.D/Tehsils/Prakhand 👇👇👇.

#Subdivision (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Asthawan1341,63,938
2Ben9087,387
3Bihar1714,94,489
4Bind7361,984
5Chandi1231,52,156
6Ekangarsarai1341,71,214
7Giriak8096,845
8Harnaut1811,76,140
9Hilsa1401,97,309
10Islampur2222,32,337
11Karai Parsurai7773,951
12Katrisarai4341,821
13Nagar Nausa8394,467
14Noorsarai1281,72,351
15Parbalpur6370,316
16Rahui1261,44,040
17Rajgir1951,30,183
18Sarmera13697,083
19Silao1081,51,249
20Tharthari4768,393

How many Population of Nalanda District

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural1,079 / km²12,57,72811,62,03124,19,759
Urban4,055 / km²2,39,3322,18,5624,57,894
Total1,222 / km²14,97,06013,80,59328,77,653

How many Households in Nalanda District

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
4,01,779
75,750
4,77,529

Population Density Of Nalanda District

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Nalanda (नालन्दा)
State / UT :Bihar
Total Area :2,355 km²
Total Population :28,77,653
Density :1,222/km²
Total Subdivisions :20
Total Villages :1,003

How Many Villages in Nalanda District

There are about villages in Nalanda subdivision, which you can browse from Nalanda subdivision villages list (along with gram panchayat information) below.

Total PopulationVillages in Nalanda District
less Than 2007
200 – 49968
500 – 999209
1000 – 1999299
2000 – 4999313
5000 – 999989
10000 and above18

Map of Nalanda District

The Map data on this website is provided by Google Maps, a free online map service one can access and view in a web browser.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *