List of Circles in Upper Subansiri District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

Upper Subansiri

Upper Subansiri is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Upper Subansiri is 7,032 km². As per 2011 stats, Upper Subansiri has a population of 83,448 peoples, out of which urban population is 13,405 while rural population is 70,043. The district has a population density of 11.87 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 15,869 houses in the district, including 2,638 urban houses and 13,231 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 543 villages in upper subansiri district.

The Upper Subansiri district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Nacho is the largest circle in upper subansiri district covering area of 1449.24 km² while Dumporijo is the smallest circle in upper subansiri district covering area of 128.86 km². Daporijo is the most populous whereas Taksing is the least populous circle in upper subansiri district. There are 15 circles in Upper Subansiri district. Here is the list of all Upper Subansiri Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in Upper Subansiri

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Baririjo4142,475
2Chetam2806,603
3Daporijo6,294
4Dumporijo1294,907
5Giba4635,013
6Gite Ripa2042,623
7Gussar2034,017
8Limeking1,0411,683
9Maro1383,153
10Nacho1,4495,151
11Payeng2582,246
12Puchi Geko2484,418
13Siyum6026,866
14Taksing6611,295
15Taliha64213,299

Population of Upper Subansiri

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A34,84035,20370,043
UrbanN/A6,9186,48713,405
Total12 / km²41,75841,69083,448

Households in Upper Subansiri

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
13,231
2,638
15,869

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Upper Subansiri (अपर सुबानसिरी)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :7,032 km²
Total Population :83,448
Density :12/km²
Total Circles :15
Total Villages :543

Total PopulationVillages in Upper Subansiri District
less Than 200465
200 – 49975
500 – 9991
1000 – 19991
2000 – 49991
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *