List of Circles in Papum Pare District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

Papum Pare

Papum Pare is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Papum Pare is 3,462 km². As per 2011 stats, Papum Pare has a population of 1,76,573 peoples, out of which urban population is 96,963 while rural population is 79,610. The district has a population density of 51 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 35,730 houses in the district, including 21,485 urban houses and 14,245 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 455 villages in papum pare district.

The Papum Pare district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Mengio is the largest circle in papum pare district covering area of 602.90 km² while Gumto is the smallest circle in papum pare district covering area of 41.14 km². Itanagar is the most populous whereas Kakoi is the least populous circle in papum pare district. There are 15 circles in Papum Pare district. Here is the list of all Papum Pare Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in Papum Pare

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Balijan1906,679
2Banderdawa1468,523
3Doimukh929,479
4Gumto411,638
5Itanagar16765,301
6Kakoi2671,627
7Kimin3216,756
8Leporiang2844,139
9Mengio6036,055
10Naharlagun15349,106
11Parang2161,655
12Sagalee2636,049
13Sangdupota4094,053
14Taraso412,507
15Toru2693,006

Population of Papum Pare

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A39,93539,67579,610
UrbanN/A49,24747,71696,963
Total51 / km²89,18287,3911,76,573

Households in Papum Pare

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
14,245
21,485
35,730

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Papum Pare (पापुम पारे)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :3,462 km²
Total Population :1,76,573
Density :51/km²
Total Circles :15
Total Villages :455

Total PopulationVillages in Papum Pare District
less Than 200360
200 – 49975
500 – 99914
1000 – 19993
2000 – 49993
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *