List of Circles in Lower Subansiri District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

Lower Subansiri

Lower Subansiri is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Lower Subansiri is 3,508 km². As per 2011 stats, Lower Subansiri has a population of 83,030 peoples, out of which urban population is 12,806 while rural population is 70,224. The district has a population density of 23.67 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 15,249 houses in the district, including 3,004 urban houses and 12,245 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 536 villages in lower subansiri district.

The Lower Subansiri district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Kamporijo is the largest circle in lower subansiri district covering area of 958.51 km² while Old Ziro is the smallest circle in lower subansiri district covering area of 176.89 km². Ziro (Sadar) is the most populous whereas Katan is the least populous circle in lower subansiri district. There are 8 circles in Lower Subansiri district. Here is the list of all Lower Subansiri Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in Lower Subansiri

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Dollungmukh4412,944
2Kamporijo9596,951
3Old Ziro17719,605
4Pistana3647,170
5Raga2515,384
6Yachuli5678,566
7Yazali4539,663
8Ziro29722,747

Population of Lower Subansiri

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A35,46034,76470,224
UrbanN/A6,3836,42312,806
Total24 / km²41,84341,18783,030

Households in Lower Subansiri

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
12,245
3,004
15,249

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Lower Subansiri (लोवर सुबनसिरी)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :3,508 km²
Total Population :83,030
Density :24/km²
Total Circles :8
Total Villages :536

Total PopulationVillages in Lower Subansiri District
less Than 200449
200 – 49963
500 – 99916
1000 – 19998
2000 – 4999N/A
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *