List of Circles in Lohit District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

Lohit

Lohit is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Lohit is 5,212 km². As per 2011 stats, Lohit has a population of 1,45,726 peoples, out of which urban population is 32,430 while rural population is 1,13,296. The district has a population density of 27.96 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 30,005 houses in the district, including 7,427 urban houses and 22,578 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 286 villages in lohit district.

The Lohit district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Wakro is the largest circle in lohit district covering area of 1765.70 km² while Lathao is the smallest circle in lohit district covering area of 108.74 km². Tezu is the most populous whereas Sunpura is the least populous circle in lohit district. There are 8 circles in Lohit district. Here is the list of all Lohit Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in Lohit

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Chongkham99621,995
2Lathao1098,390
3Lekang14328,219
4Namsai14526,865
5Piyong22910,481
6Sunpura6865,529
7Tezu1,13935,320
8Wakro1,7668,927

Population of Lohit

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A58,99154,3051,13,296
UrbanN/A17,23015,20032,430
Total28 / km²76,22169,5051,45,726

Households in Lohit

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
22,578
7,427
30,005

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Lohit (लोहित)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :5,212 km²
Total Population :1,45,726
Density :28/km²
Total Circles :8
Total Villages :286

Total PopulationVillages in Lohit District
less Than 200112
200 – 49984
500 – 99971
1000 – 199916
2000 – 49993
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *