List of Circles in Kurung Kumey District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

Kurung Kumey

Kurung Kumey is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Kurung Kumey is 6,040 km². As per 2011 stats, Kurung Kumey has a population of 92,076 peoples, out of which urban population is 2,345 while rural population is 89,731. The district has a population density of 15.24 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 15,037 houses in the district, including 463 urban houses and 14,574 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 700 villages in kurung kumey district.

The Kurung Kumey district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Damin is the largest circle in kurung kumey district covering area of 1381.32 km² while Tarak-Lengdi is the smallest circle in kurung kumey district covering area of 59.82 km². Sangram is the most populous whereas Phassang is the least populous circle in kurung kumey district. There are 14 circles in Kurung Kumey district. Here is the list of all Kurung Kumey Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in Kurung Kumey

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Chambang1675,347
2Damin1,3815,755
3Gangte645,369
4Koloriang3477,427
5Longding Koling8706,788
6Nyapin2756,651
7Palin2819,896
8Parsi Parlo3799,152
9Phassang2702,435
10Sangram20510,832
11Sarli1,1733,120
12Tali4158,993
13Tarak Lengdi603,401
14Yangte1526,910

Population of Kurung Kumey

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A44,07245,65989,731
UrbanN/A1,2461,0992,345
Total15 / km²45,31846,75892,076

Households in Kurung Kumey

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
14,574
463
15,037

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Kurung Kumey (कुरूंग कुमे )
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :6,040 km²
Total Population :92,076
Density :15/km²
Total Circles :14
Total Villages :700

Total PopulationVillages in Kurung Kumey District
less Than 200579
200 – 499111
500 – 9997
1000 – 19993
2000 – 4999N/A
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *