List of Circles in East Kameng District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

East Kameng

East Kameng is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of East Kameng is 4,134 km². As per 2011 stats, East Kameng has a population of 78,690 peoples, out of which urban population is 18,350 while rural population is 60,340. The district has a population density of 19.03 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 14,508 houses in the district, including 3,610 urban houses and 10,898 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 356 villages in east kameng district.

The East Kameng district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Sawa is the largest circle in east kameng district covering area of 911.64 km² while Khenewa is the smallest circle in east kameng district covering area of 153.24 km². Seppa is the most populous whereas Dissing-Passo is the least populous circle in east kameng district. There are 13 circles in East Kameng district. Here is the list of all East Kameng Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in East Kameng

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Bameng2075,549
2Chayangtajo1976,937
3Dissing Passo1621,561
4Gyawe Purang1662,469
5Khenewa1534,230
6Lada3943,189
7Pakke Kessang3173,609
8Pipu Dipu1733,852
9Pizirang2226,230
10Richukrong1593,636
11Sawa9124,256
12Seijosa5593,958
13Seppa51329,214

Population of East Kameng

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A29,50630,83460,340
UrbanN/A9,2699,08118,350
Total19 / km²38,77539,91578,690

Households in East Kameng

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
10,898
3,610
14,508

District Overview
District (Hindi) :East Kameng (पूर्वी कामेंग)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :4,134 km²
Total Population :78,690
Density :19/km²
Total Circles :13
Total Villages :356

Total PopulationVillages in East Kameng District
less Than 200253
200 – 49988
500 – 99913
1000 – 19992
2000 – 4999N/A
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *