List of Mandals in Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Vizianagaram

Vizianagaram is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Vizianagaram is 6,539 km² including 6,398.94 km² rural area and 140.06 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Vizianagaram has a population of 23,44,474 peoples, out of which urban population is 4,90,911 while rural population is 18,53,563. The district has a population density of 358.5 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 5,87,149 houses in the district, including 1,23,623 urban houses and 4,63,526 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,452 villages in vizianagaram district.

The Vizianagaram district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Salur is the largest mandal in vizianagaram district covering area of 485.43 km² while Lakkavarapukota is the smallest mandal in vizianagaram district covering area of 120.95 km². Vizianagaram is the most populous whereas Garugubilli is the least populous mandal in vizianagaram district. There are 34 mandals in Vizianagaram district. Here is the list of all Vizianagaram Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Vizianagaram

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Badangi12649,384
2Balijipeta15659,764
3Bhogapuram14054,891
4Bobbili2241,22,964
5Bondapalle16051,146
6Cheepurupalle14563,408
7Dattirajeru15554,499
8Denkada13454,382
9Gajapathinagaram13457,529
10Gantyada16965,579
11Garividi15168,289
12Garugubilli13246,773
13Gummalakshmipuram36049,507
14Gurla18564,695
15Jami17258,066
16Jiyyammavalasa21152,360
17Komarada32251,993
18Kothavalasa18568,579
19Kurupam35648,402
20Lakkavarapukota12153,039
21Makkuva17050,506
22Mentada17646,855
23Merakamudidam18757,237
24Nellimarla16677,031
25Pachipenta33848,233
26Parvathipuram2241,13,638
27Pusapatirega15071,955
28Ramabhadrapuram15650,464
29Salur4851,05,389
30Seethanagaram16058,182
31Srungavarapukota13975,917
32Therlam17059,688
33Vepada14350,580
34Vizianagaram1402,83,550

Population of Vizianagaram

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural290 / km²9,20,4289,33,13518,53,563
Urban3,505 / km²2,41,0492,49,8624,90,911
Total359 / km²11,61,47711,82,99723,44,474

Households in Vizianagaram

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
4,63,526
1,23,623
5,87,149

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Vizianagaram (विजियनगरम)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :6,539 km²
Total Population :23,44,474
Density :359/km²
Total Mandals :34
Total Villages :1,452

Total PopulationVillages in Vizianagaram District
less Than 200188
200 – 499307
500 – 999306
1000 – 1999378
2000 – 4999237
5000 – 999933
10000 and above3

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *