List of Mandals in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore

Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore is 13,076 km² including 12,843.94 km² rural area and 232.06 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore has a population of 29,63,557 peoples, out of which urban population is 8,57,630 while rural population is 21,05,927. The district has a population density of 226.6 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 7,76,854 houses in the district, including 2,09,734 urban houses and 5,67,120 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,093 villages in sri potti sriramulu nellore district.

The Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Marripadu is the largest mandal in sri potti sriramulu nellore district covering area of 571.12 km² while Kovur is the smallest mandal in sri potti sriramulu nellore district covering area of 83.53 km². Nellore is the most populous whereas Seetharamapuram is the least populous mandal in sri potti sriramulu nellore district. There are 46 mandals in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district. Here is the list of all Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Allur18952,602
2Ananthasagaram30042,950
3Anumasamudrampeta28433,620
4Atmakur31261,217
5Balayapalle25633,864
6Bogole18249,088
7Buchireddipalem12878,470
8Chejerla30034,630
9Chillakur28353,138
10Chittamur28440,241
11Dagadarthi25237,438
12Dakkili36940,452
13Doravarisatram26935,971
14Duttalur26127,291
15Gudur2611,16,330
16Indukurpet13458,543
17Jaladanki30345,853
18Kaligiri40543,954
19Kaluvoya38543,242
20Kavali3241,50,333
21Kodavalur14048,820
22Kondapuram34039,007
23Kota16355,226
24Kovur8476,598
25Manubolu21739,074
26Marripadu57144,698
27Muthukur22758,003
28Naidupet15979,648
29Nellore3436,31,791
30Ojili25234,528
31Pellakur16934,455
32Podalakur43468,148
33Rapur54845,747
34Sangam16244,735
35Seetharamapuram38222,785
36Sullurpeta40683,760
37Sydapuram33443,704
38Tada50046,468
39Thotapalligudur15050,490
40Udayagiri38036,378
41Vakadu23837,695
42Varikuntapadu34732,828
43Venkatachalam31161,275
44Venkatagiri27179,588
45Vidavalur17247,489
46Vinjamur29441,392

Population of Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural164 / km²10,60,81010,45,11721,05,927
Urban3,696 / km²4,32,1644,25,4668,57,630
Total227 / km²14,92,97414,70,58329,63,557

Households in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
5,67,120
2,09,734
7,76,854

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore (श्री पोट्टी श्रीरामुलू नेल्लूर)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :13,076 km²
Total Population :29,63,557
Density :227/km²
Total Mandals :46
Total Villages :1,093

Total PopulationVillages in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore District
less Than 20063
200 – 499172
500 – 999254
1000 – 1999274
2000 – 4999256
5000 – 999953
10000 and above21

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *