List of Mandals in Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Kurnool

Kurnool is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Kurnool is 17,658 km² including 17,310.61 km² rural area and 347.39 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Kurnool has a population of 40,53,463 peoples, out of which urban population is 11,49,286 while rural population is 29,04,177. The district has a population density of 229.6 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 8,87,652 houses in the district, including 2,48,532 urban houses and 6,39,120 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 870 villages in kurnool district.

The Kurnool district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Rudravaram is the largest mandal in kurnool district by area while Kurnool is the largest mandal by population. Dornipadu is the smallest mandal in kurnool district by both area and population. There are 54 mandals in Kurnool district. Here is the list of all Kurnool Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Kurnool

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Adoni5442,69,286
2Allagadda33079,126
3Alur35655,834
4Aspari42165,088
5Atmakur49976,028
6Banaganapalle5271,00,954
7Bandi Atmakur52948,592
8Bethamcherla36088,726
9C Belagal20957,167
10Chagalamarri37351,132
11Chippagiri29533,400
12Devanakonda48071,237
13Dhone559,272
14Dornipadu10126,079
15Gadivemula32442,810
16Gonegandla29173,873
17Gospadu13041,066
18Gudur16446,266
19Halaharvi27641,123
20Holagunda33950,592
21Jupadu Bungalow22537,666
22Kallur3471,96,268
23Kodumur23474,594
24Koilkuntla21348,559
25Kolimigundla33353,601
26Kosigi23069,275
27Kothapalle42730,362
28Kowthalam38778,149
29Krishnagiri37647,103
30Kurnool3414,06,797
31Maddikera24136,834
32Mahanandi25338,487
33Mantralayam19061,294
34Midthur30641,652
35Nandavaram26561,215
36Nandikotkur17883,748
37Nandyal2222,69,368
38Orvakal37658,437
39Owk49350,452
40Pagidyala15035,267
41Pamulapadu19240,358
42Panyam38551,426
43Pattikonda28968,962
44Peapally54873,692
45Pedda Kadubur21956,966
46Rudravaram58449,003
47Sanjamala29837,537
48Sirvel17558,014
49Srisailam49131,834
50Tuggali38059,462
51Uyyalawada20228,156
52Veldurthi32463,120
53Velgode35847,850
54Yemmiganur3161,69,344

Population of Kurnool

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural168 / km²14,64,56914,39,60829,04,177
Urban3,308 / km²5,74,6585,74,62811,49,286
Total230 / km²20,39,22720,14,23640,53,463

Households in Kurnool

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
6,39,120
2,48,532
8,87,652

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Kurnool (कर्नूल )
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :17,658 km²
Total Population :40,53,463
Density :230/km²
Total Mandals :54
Total Villages :870

Total PopulationVillages in Kurnool District
less Than 2007
200 – 49938
500 – 99999
1000 – 1999210
2000 – 4999367
5000 – 9999117
10000 and above32

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *