List of Mandals in Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Krishna

Krishna is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Krishna is 8,727 km² including 8,363.15 km² rural area and 363.85 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Krishna has a population of 45,17,398 peoples, out of which urban population is 18,43,660 while rural population is 26,73,738. The district has a population density of 517.6 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 12,43,293 houses in the district, including 4,89,371 urban houses and 7,53,922 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 934 villages in krishna district.

The Krishna district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Nagayalanka is the largest mandal in krishna district covering area of 417.55 km² while Vijayawada (Urban) is the smallest mandal in krishna district covering area of 59.69 km². Vijayawada (Urban) is the most populous whereas Pedaparupudi is the least populous mandal in krishna district. There are 50 mandals in Krishna district. Here is the list of all Krishna Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Krishna

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1A Konduru19948,463
2Agiripalle21762,098
3Avanigadda7540,986
4Bantumilli12746,370
5Bapulapadu22284,922
6Challapalle9353,540
7Chandarlapadu23959,943
8Chatrai23453,493
9G Konduru24157,693
10Gampalagudem22071,544
11Gannavaram20387,027
12Ghantasala11840,098
13Gudivada1171,61,453
14Gudlavalleru12551,753
15Guduru12749,228
16Ibrahimpatnam1551,03,559
17Jaggayyapeta2711,26,275
18Kaikalur16277,654
19Kalidindi17770,729
20Kanchikacherla18971,075
21Kankipadu11369,562
22Koduru21645,281
23Kruthivennu18548,892
24Machilipatnam4052,38,962
25Mandavalli17648,627
26Mopidevi8535,967
27Movva14252,974
28Mudinepalle17564,377
29Musunuru21157,197
30Mylavaram19766,947
31Nagayalanka41847,899
32Nandigama18392,291
33Nandivada15236,924
34Nuzvid2801,29,553
35Pamarru12154,634
36Pamidimukkala11953,913
37Pedana14165,657
38Pedaparupudi9131,348
39Penamaluru801,68,022
40Penuganchiprolu16451,811
41Reddigudem17546,226
42Thotlavalluru10738,641
43Tiruvuru19476,731
44Unguturu14754,323
45Vatsavai19361,749
46Veerullapadu20749,089
47Vijayawada Rural1871,53,591
48Vijayawada Urban6010,21,806
49Vissannapet20659,798
50Vuyyuru8576,703

Population of Krishna

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural320 / km²13,43,53413,30,20426,73,738
Urban5,067 / km²9,23,8419,19,81918,43,660
Total518 / km²22,67,37522,50,02345,17,398

Households in Krishna

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
7,53,922
4,89,371
12,43,293

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Krishna (कृष्णा )
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :8,727 km²
Total Population :45,17,398
Density :518/km²
Total Mandals :50
Total Villages :934

Total PopulationVillages in Krishna District
less Than 20020
200 – 49964
500 – 999137
1000 – 1999262
2000 – 4999320
5000 – 9999109
10000 and above22

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *