List of Mandals in Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Guntur

Guntur is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Guntur is 11,391 km² including 11,075.51 km² rural area and 315.49 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Guntur has a population of 48,87,813 peoples, out of which urban population is 16,52,738 while rural population is 32,35,075. The district has a population density of 429.1 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 12,96,609 houses in the district, including 4,19,145 urban houses and 8,77,464 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 691 villages in guntur district.

The Guntur district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Bollapalle is the largest mandal in guntur district covering area of 706.78 km² while Pittalavanipalem is the smallest mandal in guntur district covering area of 71.43 km². Guntur is the most populous whereas Savalyapuram H/O Kanamarlapudi is the least populous mandal in guntur district. There are 56 mandals in Guntur district. Here is the list of all Guntur Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Guntur

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Amaravathi21366,277
2Amruthalur12544,713
3Atchampet21158,447
4Bapatla2661,43,825
5Bellamkonda35838,455
6Bhattiprolu9650,252
7Bollapalle70758,086
8Chebrolu13172,141
9Cherukupalle H O Arumbaka9760,385
10Dachepalle28675,233
11Duggirala14662,655
12Durgi44749,059
13Edlapadu18256,321
14Guntur1937,79,289
15Gurazala26166,070
16Ipur20446,714
17Kakumanu17940,681
18Karempudi22252,367
19Karlapalem10550,320
20Kollipara11156,662
21Kollur11855,323
22Krosuru16356,308
23Machavaram20052,469
24Macherla3031,13,048
25Mangalagiri1411,60,303
26Medikonduru13760,144
27Muppalla13242,509
28Nadendla16668,978
29Nagaram14350,262
30Narasaraopet2362,11,948
31Nekarikallu25263,349
32Nizampatnam18759,973
33Nuzendla35352,853
34Pedakakani12073,689
35Pedakurapadu14050,030
36Pedanandipadu14141,980
37Phirangipuram14763,449
38Piduguralla2611,22,319
39Pittalavanipalem7138,609
40Ponnur1721,23,417
41Prathipadu12249,390
42Rajupalem16545,213
43Rentachintala19849,827
44Repalle2671,11,989
45Rompicherla22762,060
46Sattenapalle2371,30,608
47Savalyapuram H O Kanamarlapudi14737,994
48Tadepalle7399,428
49Tadikonda18767,962
50Tenali1142,40,031
51Thullur18554,081
52Tsundur10645,778
53Vatticherukuru11745,773
54Veldurthi52849,054
55Vemuru10343,586
56Vinukonda2811,12,498

Population of Guntur

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural292 / km²16,21,49116,13,58432,35,075
Urban5,239 / km²8,19,0308,33,70816,52,738
Total429 / km²24,40,52124,47,29248,87,813

Households in Guntur

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
8,77,464
4,19,145
12,96,609

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Guntur (गुन्टूर )
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :11,391 km²
Total Population :48,87,813
Density :429/km²
Total Mandals :56
Total Villages :691

Total PopulationVillages in Guntur District
less Than 2003
200 – 49916
500 – 99935
1000 – 1999114
2000 – 4999283
5000 – 9999186
10000 and above54

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *