List of Mandals in East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

East Godavari

East Godavari is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of East Godavari is 10,807 km² including 10,506.56 km² rural area and 300.44 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, East Godavari has a population of 51,54,296 peoples, out of which urban population is 13,13,972 while rural population is 38,40,324. The district has a population density of 476.9 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 14,28,528 houses in the district, including 3,54,755 urban houses and 10,73,773 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,312 villages in east godavari district.

The East Godavari district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Maredumilli is the largest mandal in east godavari district covering area of 970.00 km² while Kakinada (Urban) is the smallest mandal in east godavari district covering area of 30.51 km². Rajahmundry (Urban) is the most populous whereas Noklak is the least populous mandal in east godavari district. There are 60 mandals in East Godavari district. Here is the list of all East Godavari Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in East Godavari

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Addateegala51937,241
2Ainavilli9865,161
3Alamuru7874,025
4Allavaram10968,242
5Amalapuram801,41,693
6Ambajipeta5463,134
7Anaparthy5970,859
8Atreyapuram10965,580
9Biccavolu10270,277
10Devipatnam34228,178
11Gandepalle15354,278
12Gangavaram34325,912
13Gokavaram20069,596
14Gollaprolu12878,926
15I Polavaram20467,434
16Jaggampeta18379,640
17Kadiam5590,499
18Kajuluru11570,903
19Kakinada Rural911,74,129
20Kakinada Urban313,12,538
21Kapileswarapuram11966,809
22Karapa9776,398
23Katrenikona17174,819
24Kirlampudi7974,379
25Korukonda18679,553
26Kotananduru14548,512
27Kothapalle10882,788
28Kothapeta8677,859
29Malikipuram9575,847
30Mamidikuduru10170,639
31Mandapeta1101,32,679
32Maredumilli97019,507
33Mummidivaram10068,586
34P Gannavaram11575,306
35Pamarru12763,013
36Pedapudi10671,459
37Peddapuram1511,23,399
38Pithapuram1261,29,282
39Prathipadu27279,076
40Rajahmundry453,41,831
41Rajahmundry Rural1351,66,973
42Rajanagaram2351,06,085
43Rajavommangi45639,582
44Ramachandrapuram1081,14,527
45Rampachodavaram46839,351
46Rangampeta15257,106
47Ravulapalem9683,360
48Rayavaram7766,456
49Razole8771,433
50Rowthulapudi13355,236
51Sakhinetipalle12272,560
52Samalkota1471,37,979
53Sankhavaram23357,017
54Seethanagaram21071,665
55Thallarevu24782,799
56Thondangi17487,592
57Tuni2171,38,079
58Uppalaguptam12059,931
59Y Ramavaram91228,614
60Yeleswaram11877,965

Population of East Godavari

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural366 / km²19,22,29319,18,03138,40,324
Urban4,373 / km²6,47,3956,66,57713,13,972
Total477 / km²25,69,68825,84,60851,54,296

Households in East Godavari

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
10,73,773
3,54,755
14,28,528

District Overview
District (Hindi) :East Godavari (पूर्व गोदावरी)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :10,807 km²
Total Population :51,54,296
Density :477/km²
Total Mandals :60
Total Villages :1,312

Total PopulationVillages in East Godavari District
less Than 200233
200 – 499231
500 – 999115
1000 – 1999146
2000 – 4999327
5000 – 9999197
10000 and above63

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *