List of Mandals in Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh | panchayats.in

Chittoor

Chittoor is a district in the Andhra Pradesh State of India.
Total area of Chittoor is 15,152 km² including 14,833.38 km² rural area and 318.62 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Chittoor has a population of 41,74,064 peoples, out of which urban population is 12,31,386 while rural population is 29,42,678. The district has a population density of 275.5 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 10,39,953 houses in the district, including 3,02,631 urban houses and 7,37,322 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 1,455 villages in chittoor district.

The Chittoor district is further divided in to Mandals / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

K.V.B.Puram is the largest mandal in chittoor district covering area of 493.49 km² while Nindra is the smallest mandal in chittoor district covering area of 75.59 km². Tirupati (Urban) is the most populous whereas Palasamudram is the least populous mandal in chittoor district. There are 66 mandals in Chittoor district. Here is the list of all Chittoor Mandals / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Mandals in Chittoor

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1B Kothakota27659,465
2Baireddipalle26956,538
3Bangarupalem34673,199
4Buchinaidu Kandriga15834,261
5Chandragiri32857,286
6Chinnagottigallu17426,150
7Chittoor1772,12,816
8Chowdepalle21842,103
9Gangadhara Nellore20169,543
10Gangavaram23356,183
11Gudipala19043,306
12Gudupalle15045,004
13Gurramkonda25942,772
14Irala23750,631
15K V B Puram49342,111
16Kalakada23834,326
17Kalikiri17648,729
18Kambhamvaripalle28042,351
19Karvetinagar15647,764
20Kuppam3631,20,479
21Kurabalakota17741,235
22Madanapalle3472,33,182
23Mulakalacheruvu26845,556
24Nagalapuram29234,026
25Nagari10396,152
26Narayanavanam23037,041
27Nimmanapalle23332,890
28Nindra7628,993
29Pakala16956,667
30Palamaner23781,470
31Palasamudram21523,657
32Pedda Thippasamudram28853,079
33Peddamandyam26134,502
34Peddapanjani21558,423
35Penumuru15441,539
36Pichatur12531,524
37Pileru30073,016
38Pulicherla23637,108
39Punganur2571,09,702
40Puthalapattu16946,412
41Puttur13979,166
42Ramachandrapuram16431,373
43Ramakuppam32957,851
44Ramasamudram22349,202
45Renigunta17875,789
46Rompicherla13926,335
47Santhipuram18661,789
48Satyavedu24752,979
49Sodam20534,394
50Somala47243,528
51Srikalahasti3621,37,637
52Srirangarajapuram11738,926
53Thamballapalle32939,914
54Thavanampalle15553,708
55Thottambedu20543,044
56Tirupati Rural851,17,445
57Tirupati Urban4064,07,232
58Vadamalapeta9832,407
59Valmikipuram20945,274
60Varadaiahpalem21345,068
61Vedurukuppam31446,853
62Venkatagirikota28888,321
63Vijayapuram10130,048
64Yadamarri17650,176
65Yerpedu22756,403
66Yerravaripalem31128,011

Population of Chittoor

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural198 / km²14,74,05214,68,62629,42,678
Urban3,865 / km²6,16,1526,15,23412,31,386
Total276 / km²20,90,20420,83,86041,74,064

Households in Chittoor

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
7,37,322
3,02,631
10,39,953

District Overview
District (Hindi) :Chittoor (चित्तूर)
State / UT :Andhra Pradesh
Total Area :15,152 km²
Total Population :41,74,064
Density :276/km²
Total Mandals :66
Total Villages :1,455

Total PopulationVillages in Chittoor District
less Than 20078
200 – 499173
500 – 999265
1000 – 1999392
2000 – 4999453
5000 – 999979
10000 and above15

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *